NNAJ (niños, niñas, adolescentes y jóvenes)

English translation: childen, adolescents and young adults

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NNAJ (niños, niñas, adolescentes y jóvenes)
English translation:childen, adolescents and young adults
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

17:03 Sep 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: NNAJ (niños, niñas, adolescentes y jóvenes)
Hello,
Some documents in Spanish use NNAJ to say niños, niñas, adolescentes y jóvenes. Does anyone know if there is something similar in English? It is usually used to discuss issues like violence. Thanks for your suggestions.
AFerroni
Spain
childen, adolescents and young adults
Explanation:
Virginia Comprehensive Services Act For At Risk Youth and Families ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Program Description/Philosophy: The Greenway program is part of the Devereux Kanner Center's MR/DD Program(Childen, Adolescents and Young Adults with ...
www.csa.state.va.us/sfd/provdetail1.cfm?...1339 - En caché - Similares -
healthcarereform2008election » Physician Interest Groups - [ Traducir esta página ]... mental, and social health and well-being for all infants, childen, adolescents, and young adults." The group supports the expansion of SCHIP. ...
healthcarereform2008election.providence.wikispaces.net/Physician+Interest+Groups?... - Similares -
healthcarereform2008election » Physician Interest Groups » code - [ Traducir esta página ]... to the attainment of optimal physical, mental, and social health and well-being for all infants, childen, adolescents, and young adults. ...
healthcarereform2008election.providence.wikispaces.net/.../Physician+Interest+Groups - Similares -
greatsocialcare.co.uk - Candidate CV database - [ Traducir esta página ]I am currently seekig a role where I can continue supporting the dvelopment and needs of childen/adolescents and young adults. I would also like to continue ...
www.greatsocialcare.co.uk/candidate_details.aspx?... - En caché - Similares -
[PDF] PLAČ DJETETA - IZMEĐU KOMUNIKACIJE I PATNJE - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
Principlies for Managed Care Arrangements for the Health care et Newborn, Infants,. Childen, Adolescents, and Young Adults. Pediatrics. 2000; 1: 132-13. ...
hpps.kbsplit.hr/hpps-2004/03.pdf - Similares -
de J GRGURIĆ - Artículos relacionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-09-10 17:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No creo que exista un acrónimo en inglés. Primera vez que lo veo en español, por cierto. Tu podrías crearlo. Podrías escribir "childen, adolescents and young adults (CAYA)". Por lo menos en tu texto tendría validez.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4childen, adolescents and young adults
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1boys girls adolecents and young adults
catalinamartin
4Children, Adolescents and Youth
Cara Klempner (X)
4adolescents
catalinamartin


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
childen, adolescents and young adults


Explanation:
Virginia Comprehensive Services Act For At Risk Youth and Families ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Program Description/Philosophy: The Greenway program is part of the Devereux Kanner Center's MR/DD Program(Childen, Adolescents and Young Adults with ...
www.csa.state.va.us/sfd/provdetail1.cfm?...1339 - En caché - Similares -
healthcarereform2008election » Physician Interest Groups - [ Traducir esta página ]... mental, and social health and well-being for all infants, childen, adolescents, and young adults." The group supports the expansion of SCHIP. ...
healthcarereform2008election.providence.wikispaces.net/Physician+Interest+Groups?... - Similares -
healthcarereform2008election » Physician Interest Groups » code - [ Traducir esta página ]... to the attainment of optimal physical, mental, and social health and well-being for all infants, childen, adolescents, and young adults. ...
healthcarereform2008election.providence.wikispaces.net/.../Physician+Interest+Groups - Similares -
greatsocialcare.co.uk - Candidate CV database - [ Traducir esta página ]I am currently seekig a role where I can continue supporting the dvelopment and needs of childen/adolescents and young adults. I would also like to continue ...
www.greatsocialcare.co.uk/candidate_details.aspx?... - En caché - Similares -
[PDF] PLAČ DJETETA - IZMEĐU KOMUNIKACIJE I PATNJE - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
Principlies for Managed Care Arrangements for the Health care et Newborn, Infants,. Childen, Adolescents, and Young Adults. Pediatrics. 2000; 1: 132-13. ...
hpps.kbsplit.hr/hpps-2004/03.pdf - Similares -
de J GRGURIĆ - Artículos relacionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-09-10 17:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No creo que exista un acrónimo en inglés. Primera vez que lo veo en español, por cierto. Tu podrías crearlo. Podrías escribir "childen, adolescents and young adults (CAYA)". Por lo menos en tu texto tendría validez.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Any suggestions on an acronym?

Asker: Ok. Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  philgoddard: No, there isn't an acronym as far as I know, and I wouldn't create one unless this phrase comes up repeatedly.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, unless it comes up repeatedly. Thanks a lot, Phil.

agree  Gilla Evans
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gilla.

agree  Victoria Frazier
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, victoria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boys girls adolecents and young adults


Explanation:
si se pone children abarca los ninos y ninas pero le falto la r al colega

catalinamartin
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adolescents


Explanation:
me comi la s

catalinamartin

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Children, Adolescents and Youth


Explanation:
This gives you a more succinct way of saying it. There is no comparable acronym for this group in English that I could find. The list is a bit redundant with youth being a catch-all for both children and adolescents. In an internet search, service agencies that serve this population seem to have children and adolescents in their program titles, but not the additional youth. Maybe in English you should consider editing it to children and adolescents since it doesn't fit into a neat acronym like the Spanish. Good luck.

Cara Klempner (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search