lanzamiento de contrapesos

English translation: casting of counterweights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lanzamiento de contrapesos
English translation:casting of counterweights
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

13:28 May 29, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / informe del ajustador
Spanish term or phrase: lanzamiento de contrapesos
Contexto: Informe de un ajustador. Se ha producido un siniestro en un muelle y se necesita efectuar trabajos de reparación, entre ellos la instalación de un nuevo winche.

Las obras de reparación implican el lanzamiento de contrapesos, actividad de alto riesgo ya que implica la realización de maniobras de alto riesgo en el río, y para ello se requerirá utilizar grúas, chatas, personal calificado, entre otros.

Gracias por su ayuda.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
placing counterweights
Explanation:
I wouldn't say launch, as I presume they are stationary objects
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Have a good weekend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4launching of counterweights
Luke Michels
4placing counterweights
John Farebrother
3removal of the counterweights
bigedsenior


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launching of counterweights


Explanation:
The term LAUNCH is used with water objects & devices, the gerund is used when talking about it as a noun and counterweights are common in the use of bridges and water crafts.

Luke Michels
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Luke. In fact, that was my doubt, if launch was the correct verb to use here, or other verbs such as throw, place, install... Thank you for your answer.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placing counterweights


Explanation:
I wouldn't say launch, as I presume they are stationary objects

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Have a good weekend
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good point John. In fact, this was my doubt, which verb was the correct one in this context. Thank you for your suggestion.


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removal of the counterweights


Explanation:

this is a more generic term that fits.
as can be seen in this link, it can be a very difficult and dangerous job, whose utlimate planning can not be fully foreseen.

https://heavymovablestructures.org/assets/technical_papers/6...


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you bigedsenior, but I was under the impression that they will place/install the counterweights, not remove them. Could I be wrong here?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search