aunque esta altitud se presenta a los 75 km

English translation: although this altitude occurs 75 km away from...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aunque esta altitud se presenta a los 75 km
English translation:although this altitude occurs 75 km away from...
Entered by: liz askew

21:02 Dec 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: aunque esta altitud se presenta a los 75 km
Otros autores mencionan su presencia en estuarios y algunos metros río adentro (Estes,1986). Hvindberg-Hansen1970; Tello1972; Viacava et al.1978; Brownell1978, reportan avistamientos de la nutria en los ríos Camaná y Ocoña, en los que se alimentaba de camarones, hasta 40 Km alejado de la costa y a 650 m de altitud, aunque esta altitud se presenta en el río Majes a los 75 Km de distancia del mar.

attained?
schmetterlich
although this altitude occurs 75 km away from...
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-09 22:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

at a distance of 75 km from the sea
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3although this altitude occurs 75 km away from...
liz askew
3 +1although in the Majes River this altitude is not reached until 75 km inland
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
although this altitude occurs 75 km away from...


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-09 22:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

at a distance of 75 km from the sea

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen D. Moore: Correct, I believe.
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
although in the Majes River this altitude is not reached until 75 km inland


Explanation:
The way I see it, the Majes River is key to the whole idea and cannot be omitted from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-12-10 08:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the otters are feeding on shrimp 40 km inland on the Camaná and Ocoña rivers at an altitude of 650 m, but on the Majes River this altitude is only reached at/not reached until 75 km inland. I think 'reached'conveys a clearer picture.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Neil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search