repercutió

English translation: (did not) result in

14:14 Oct 22, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: repercutió
This is from a Mexican paper on adsorption capacity and photodegradation of LDH composites.

Here's the paragraph:
Se observa una menor fotoactividad en el compósito TiO2/MgFe asociado a la presencia de iones metálicos Fe3+ ya que pueden afectar la transmitancia del agua y actuar como agentes secuestradores de radicales •OH debido a la captura de los electrones de la banda de conducción por los iones metálicos [44], mientras que en la presencia de Zn en la muestra TiO2/MgZn, propició una mayor fotoactividad atribuido a que los óxidos de zinc al igual que el TiO2 presenta propiedades fotocatalíticas [45] potenciando la actividad catalítica en este compósito, por otro lado el material TiO2/MgAl a pesar de tener bajas tasas de adsorción no ** repercutió ** en una disminución en la fotoactividad.

My draft:
Less photoactivity is observed in the TiO2/MgFe composite, associated with the presence of Fe3+ ions since they can affect water transmittance and act as •OH radical scavengers due to the capture of conduction band electrons by the metal ions [44], whereas the presence of Zn in the TiO2/MgZn sample caused greater photoactivity attributed to the fact that, like TiO2, zinc oxides have photocatalytic properties [45] that enhance the catalytic activity in this composite. On the other hand, the TiO2/MgAl material, despite having low adsorption rates, had no impact on a reduction in photoactivity.

Suggestions please. TIA
patyjs
Mexico
English translation:(did not) result in
Explanation:
Another option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2017-10-23 12:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: In line with some journal instructions for authors, I'm not keen on the use of "produce" as a synonym of "cause/give rise to/bring about... etc.", although I'm aware it is widely used.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks neilmac. I think your answer fits best in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(did not) produce (a)
MPGS
4 +1(did not) result in
neilmac
4no effect/impact on
Alex Ossa
3was not a factor in photoactivity reduction
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(did not) produce (a)


Explanation:
an option
HTH
:-)

...didn't result in ...

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Two of many possibilities.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Phil. Best. :-)

agree  Cornelius Gillen
1 day 17 mins
  -> thank you, congillen. Best. :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no effect/impact on


Explanation:
For that particular word I think you have a good translation.

However, I would finish the sentence differently due to the redundancy (quite typical of science-speak in Spanish): had no impact on photoactivity.



Alex Ossa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Alex. That's exactly why I was struggling with it.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no repercutió en la disminución de la fotoactividad
was not a factor in photoactivity reduction


Explanation:
I am not a specialist in such material, but “impact,” while perfectly fine in many different contexts, does not sound quite right to me in describing the influence of an independent variable in a research paper in the hard sciences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-22 15:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Did not contribute to photoactivity reduction” would also be possible here.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(did not) result in


Explanation:
Another option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2017-10-23 12:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: In line with some journal instructions for authors, I'm not keen on the use of "produce" as a synonym of "cause/give rise to/bring about... etc.", although I'm aware it is widely used.

Example sentence(s):
  • total contamination of International Space Station (ISS) air did not result in a decrease in productivity ...
  • and microaerobic conditions did not result in a decrease in...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks neilmac. I think your answer fits best in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen D. Moore
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search