frente a

English translation: as opposed to

19:58 Aug 11, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: frente a
From a Mexican scientific paper. I can't decide whether the meaning here is versus or in light of or something else. My head is spinning...

...en los compósitos la remoción de fenol se atribuye al proceso fotocatalítico de degradación indirecta a través de la oxidación producida por radicales •OH generados FRENTE A la degradación directa producida por los huecos fotogenerados debido a que estos materiales poseen bajas tasas de adsorción.

Thanks in advance.
patyjs
Mexico
English translation:as opposed to
Explanation:
This is a tough one and really depends on what the original author wanted to say. It sounds to me like the author wants to convey the idea that "the indirect process of degradation is such-and-such as opposed to the direct process of degradation which is this-and this"
Selected response from:

eyepod
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, James.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7as opposed to
eyepod
4versus
bigedsenior
2from
Veronica Allievi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as opposed to


Explanation:
This is a tough one and really depends on what the original author wanted to say. It sounds to me like the author wants to convey the idea that "the indirect process of degradation is such-and-such as opposed to the direct process of degradation which is this-and this"

eyepod
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, James.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Exactly.
1 hr

agree  matt robinson: Spot on.
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  Eduardo Ramos
3 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
7 hrs

agree  neilmac: = compared to, which I won't bother posting now..
13 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
from


Explanation:
it could be that the OH groups were produced from the direct degradation of the "huecos fotogenerados"

Veronica Allievi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versus


Explanation:
'Versus' can mean either 'in contrast to', or in ES 'frente'.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ver...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search