encajonar/encajonante

English translation: to host / host [rock]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encajonar/encajonante
English translation:to host / host [rock]
Entered by: Bob Haskell

09:36 Apr 9, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / geología/minería
Spanish term or phrase: encajonar/encajonante
This is a Mexican document which shows the placement in the earth of various minerals to be mined and the location of the mines themselves.

La frases son éstas:

"La mineralización está asociada a carbonatos y óxidos de cobre; la roca encajonante es andesita..."

y

"Los autores que elaboran la carta geológico-minera establecen que las obras mineras que se localizan al sureste del rancho están encajonadas en rocas ultrabásicas... etc... "

Is there someone with knowledge of geology who can explain what this means (and provide me with the translations)?

Thanks in advance!

Bob H.
Bob Haskell
to host / host [rock]
Explanation:
I've found the terms "bed rock", "wall rock" and "enclosing rock" also, but "host rock" seems to be the idea here, i.e., the rock "hosting" the ore. It's also called "country rock".

English-Spanish and Spanish-English Glossary of Geoscience Terms
host rock > roca huesped, roca encajonante

http://tinyurl.com/n87334v

Here's an entry from a UNAM glossary (from Mexico):
host rock, wall rock, enclosing rock: roca encajonante, roca encajante (Es), roca de caja
http://rmcg.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/minerales/mineros.pdf

A previous KudoZ answer also has "hosting rock" for roca encajonante, but all I've been able to find so far points to "host rock" as the more common term.

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/mining_minerals...

Host rock is, simply, the rock surrounding the ore deposit. Host rocks, as the definition suggests, may be found as a host to any kind of ore deposit, from gold to uranium. Host rock may also be defined as the type of rock where mineralization occurs. Host rocks are significant in identifying the age of the mineral deposit.
http://www.azomining.com/Article.aspx?ArticleID=1224

Host Rock
Rock surrounding an ore body. Also known as country rock.

http://resourceopportunities.com/geology-processes-explained...


Country rock is a geological term meaning the rock native to an area. It is similar and in many cases interchangeable with the terms basement and wall rocks
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Country_rock_(geology)
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your thoroughness and afán for getting the right translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to host / host [rock]
Robert Carter
2encase/encasing
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
encase/encasing


Explanation:
This isn't my specialty, but here are a few examples (some of them pretty old):

https://books.google.com/books?id=Llk7AQAAMAAJ
John Huston Finley - 1909 - ‎Encyclopedias and dictionaries
Masses include (a) stockworkkwhich exhibit the ore in veinlets or interrupted fissures throughout **the encasing rock**; (b) bodies of ore deposited metasomatically; ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0978997670
Alexander Klimchouk, ‎Ira Sasowsky, ‎John Mylroie - 2014 - ‎Science
The shape of **the encasing rock** is very irregular, with a low dip base, and it is not cylindrical, ruling out the explanation of this feature as a diatreme.
https://books.google.com/books?id=6b9LAAAAYAAJ
1897 - ‎Mineral industries
Occasionally, it is true, we do find veins full of minerals foreign to **the encasing rock** and so symmetrically arranged in bands having a comb structure as to ...

https://books.google.com/books?id=DlVs0nifOe8C
1858
He divides his work into first, the metamorphism of **the encasing rock**; and second, the metamorphism of the eruptive rock. The different kinds of eruptive and ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to host / host [rock]


Explanation:
I've found the terms "bed rock", "wall rock" and "enclosing rock" also, but "host rock" seems to be the idea here, i.e., the rock "hosting" the ore. It's also called "country rock".

English-Spanish and Spanish-English Glossary of Geoscience Terms
host rock > roca huesped, roca encajonante

http://tinyurl.com/n87334v

Here's an entry from a UNAM glossary (from Mexico):
host rock, wall rock, enclosing rock: roca encajonante, roca encajante (Es), roca de caja
http://rmcg.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/minerales/mineros.pdf

A previous KudoZ answer also has "hosting rock" for roca encajonante, but all I've been able to find so far points to "host rock" as the more common term.

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/mining_minerals...

Host rock is, simply, the rock surrounding the ore deposit. Host rocks, as the definition suggests, may be found as a host to any kind of ore deposit, from gold to uranium. Host rock may also be defined as the type of rock where mineralization occurs. Host rocks are significant in identifying the age of the mineral deposit.
http://www.azomining.com/Article.aspx?ArticleID=1224

Host Rock
Rock surrounding an ore body. Also known as country rock.

http://resourceopportunities.com/geology-processes-explained...


Country rock is a geological term meaning the rock native to an area. It is similar and in many cases interchangeable with the terms basement and wall rocks
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Country_rock_(geology)

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your thoroughness and afán for getting the right translation!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I wanted to make a joke: isn't country rock music like that of Z.Z. Top or Lynryd Skynyrd?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  12316323 (X): http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/geology/1128905...
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathryn. I actually posted the same link above, but it's a different URL for some reason.

agree  Cornelius Gillen
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, congillen.

agree  TomWalker: Host rock is the common geological term, at least in the U.S.
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom, good to know.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search