regresiones logisticas binarias y policotomicas

English translation: binary and multinomial logistic regressions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regresiones logisticas binarias y policotomicas
English translation:binary and multinomial logistic regressions
Entered by: Caroline Clarke

13:55 Jun 10, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / statistics
Spanish term or phrase: regresiones logisticas binarias y policotomicas
This is in a Mexican medical document, describing statistical analysis of the results of a survey for a study. The sentence is, "Se obtendran las prevalencias de consumo, las tendencias y los intervalos de confianza a traves del programa STATA y se evaluaran los factores asociados al consumo a traves de regresiones logisticas binarias y policotomicas. I have everything except the last word. (sorry, this won't let me use accents!)

I'm thinking along the lines of multivariant logistical, multiple category... I even found "multichotomous" but I can't understand the definition. My expertise is medical translation, with basic statistics terminology!
Anne Louise
United States
binary and multinomial logistic regressions
Explanation:
I think that "multinomial" is the word you want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2016-06-11 14:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bog-standard logistic regression is binary, i.e. the dependent variable is binary (can take one of two outcomes, e.g. doing a regression analysis to predict whether a patient is alive or dead after x amount of time), and the extension of this is called multinomial, when the dependent variable has 3 or more categories (e.g. doing a regression analysis to predict whether a patient has mild, moderate or severe depression in x amount of time).

I have never seen the 3+ version (i.e. more than binary/binomial) called anything other than multinomial.

Thanks for the discussion, everyone! :)
Selected response from:

Caroline Clarke
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the lesson in synonyms. I'm going with "binomial and multinomial" logistic regressions. It flows better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4binary and multinomial logistic regressions
Caroline Clarke
4 +1binary and polychotomous logistic regressions
philgoddard
3 +2polytomous
Dr Jane Marshall
Summary of reference entries provided
Wikipedia says...
Anne Schulz

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polytomous


Explanation:
I wonder if it could be a mistake for polytomous logistic regression?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-06-10 14:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie, they did binary/binomial logistic regression and polytomous logistic regression. I am not a big fan of statistics either!

Dr Jane Marshall
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Agree with your addendum. Well spotted.
10 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binary and polychotomous logistic regressions


Explanation:
I'm not going to bother with a long explanation, because this is even further out of my field than it is yours!

"Logistical regression" does get hits, but "logistic" gets far more, so I suspect the former may be a widespread mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-06-10 14:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theotry and method: polychotomous regression
http://amstat.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/01621459.1997....


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/polychotomous
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logistic_regression
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Sorry Phil, as Taña has mentioned above, polychotomous doesn't exist.//Perhaps I should have said "shouldn't exist" :-)//Be careful with Google hits, there are actually only 88, not 54,000.
10 hrs
  -> Of course it does! It's in Webster's, and it gets 54,000 hits. The Spanish word for "multinomial" is "multinomial".

agree  Francois Boye: I cannot dispute the existence of the article attached by Phil. However, I agree that the concept of multinomial variable is by far more used in the bio/econometric literature and softwares.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
binary and multinomial logistic regressions


Explanation:
I think that "multinomial" is the word you want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2016-06-11 14:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bog-standard logistic regression is binary, i.e. the dependent variable is binary (can take one of two outcomes, e.g. doing a regression analysis to predict whether a patient is alive or dead after x amount of time), and the extension of this is called multinomial, when the dependent variable has 3 or more categories (e.g. doing a regression analysis to predict whether a patient has mild, moderate or severe depression in x amount of time).

I have never seen the 3+ version (i.e. more than binary/binomial) called anything other than multinomial.

Thanks for the discussion, everyone! :)


    https://dialnet.unirioja.es/descarga/articulo/2981898.pdf
    https://onlinecourses.science.psu.edu/stat504/node/172
Caroline Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the lesson in synonyms. I'm going with "binomial and multinomial" logistic regressions. It flows better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye: The two concepts (multinomial and polychotomous) are the same// I am sorry, the concept of polychotomous variable does exist! See the attachment: http://www.statisticshowto.com/polychotomous-variable/
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the discussion, everyone!

agree  Taña Dalglish: You deserve the agree. I don't understand Francois and it does not merit a neutral, as you made no reference to both terms. https://onlinecourses.science.psu.edu/stat504/node/172 (polychotomous according to this does/should not exist). Regards Caroline
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the discussion, everyone!

agree  Robert Carter: Not my area either, but this appears to be correct too.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for the discussion, everyone!

agree  Anne Schulz: 'multinomial' is more commonly used than 'polytomous', IMO
16 hrs
  -> Thanks for the discussion, everyone!




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference: Wikipedia says...

Reference information:
In statistics, multinomial logistic regression is a classification method that generalizes logistic regression to multiclass problems, i.e. with more than two possible discrete outcomes. That is, it is a model that is used to predict the probabilities of the different possible outcomes of a categorically distributed dependent variable, given a set of independent variables (which may be real-valued, binary-valued, categorical-valued, etc.).

Multinomial logistic regression is known by a variety of other names, including polytomous LR, multiclass LR, softmax regression, multinomial logit, maximum entropy (MaxEnt) classifier, conditional maximum entropy model.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multinomial_logistic_regressio...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search