rescatable

English translation: recoverable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rescatable
English translation:recoverable
Entered by: treychic

12:56 Mar 25, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / Leukemia
Spanish term or phrase: rescatable
Amigos,

Tengo aqui un estudio español acerca de leucemia y el termino arriba aparece en el contexto siguiente:

Evaluar la proporción de pacientes no respondedores o respondedores lentos rescatables con una segunda inducción.

Me pueden ayudar?

Muchas gracias,
t r e y
treychic
recoverable
Explanation:
Approval Order - U.S. Food and Drug Administration
www.accessdata.fda.gov/cdrh_docs/pdf11/P110009a.pdf
and assessed for non-inferiority based on a ten percent non-inferiority margin for both ... Patients who were non-recoverable non-responders prior to 24.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-03-25 13:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

salvageable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-03-25 13:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prognosis of children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia ...
www.academia.edu/.../Prognosis_of_children_with_acute_lymph...
Prognosis of children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) and ... Notably, patients with iAMP21 had a significantly inferior event-free and ..... The difference between the EFS and OS suggests that relapsed patients might be salvageable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-03-25 13:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Wills Eye Hospital Atlas of Clinical Ophthalmology
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=078172774X
William Tasman, ‎Edward A. Jaeger - 2001 - ‎Medical
Ail patients with suspected leukemic retinal infiltration should be evaluated ... who are salvageable, chemotherapy appropriate to the precise type of leukemia is ...

From the general evidence, I would opt for "salvageable"
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2recoverable
liz askew
4that can be rescued
Francois Boye


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that can be rescued


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recoverable


Explanation:
Approval Order - U.S. Food and Drug Administration
www.accessdata.fda.gov/cdrh_docs/pdf11/P110009a.pdf
and assessed for non-inferiority based on a ten percent non-inferiority margin for both ... Patients who were non-recoverable non-responders prior to 24.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-03-25 13:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

salvageable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-03-25 13:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prognosis of children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia ...
www.academia.edu/.../Prognosis_of_children_with_acute_lymph...
Prognosis of children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) and ... Notably, patients with iAMP21 had a significantly inferior event-free and ..... The difference between the EFS and OS suggests that relapsed patients might be salvageable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-03-25 13:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Wills Eye Hospital Atlas of Clinical Ophthalmology
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=078172774X
William Tasman, ‎Edward A. Jaeger - 2001 - ‎Medical
Ail patients with suspected leukemic retinal infiltration should be evaluated ... who are salvageable, chemotherapy appropriate to the precise type of leukemia is ...

From the general evidence, I would opt for "salvageable"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: 'Salvageable' was my first thought, though I do feel a little uneasy applying it to a human patient. It has scrap metal connotations.
10 hrs

agree  neilmac: Was thinking "retrieval", but "recovery/recuperation" is the key...
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search