Becarios a cargo

English translation: PhD students (under my supervision)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Becarios a cargo
English translation:PhD students (under my supervision)
Entered by: tangotrans

16:10 Dec 14, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Becarios a cargo
This is a CV.
En esta parte nombra todos los becarios de quienes fue director de tesis, y sus proyectos.

No sè como traducir becarios.

Gracias
tangotrans
PhD students (under my supervision)
Explanation:
It really depends on the context, as "becarios" can mean almost anything in English. I suppose the most literal translation is "grant-holders", but it's not often that this will be the right word to use in natural English. If the theses they were doing were PhD theses, then you can say "PhD students". If they were a mixture of PhD and Master's students, then you can say "PhD and Master's students"
Selected response from:

Caroline Clarke
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PhD students (under my supervision)
Caroline Clarke
4interns (under supervision of/tutored by)
neilmac
4fellows/fellowship students (under my supervision)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4scholarship students
Francois Boye
4stipendees
John Speese


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PhD students (under my supervision)


Explanation:
It really depends on the context, as "becarios" can mean almost anything in English. I suppose the most literal translation is "grant-holders", but it's not often that this will be the right word to use in natural English. If the theses they were doing were PhD theses, then you can say "PhD students". If they were a mixture of PhD and Master's students, then you can say "PhD and Master's students"

Caroline Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: In the USA, "interns" is one option AFAIK... (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/intern)
7 mins

agree  EirTranslations
2 hrs

agree  Ayelén Gagliolo
2 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: A thesis could be for many types of degrees. Also, since the author specified 'becarios', that meaning needs to be captured.
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipendees


Explanation:
Traduciria esta frase como: In this section I will list all of the stipendees for whom I was thesis director, as well as their projects. Trabajaba para una universitad, y mi jefe anterior es un profesor que hace cargo de estudiantes posgrados que reciben becas o "stipends". Tambien se dice "scholarship holders".

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholarship students


Explanation:
The context is not clear. So I prefer to stick to the letter of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2015-12-14 17:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum: UNDER MY SUPERVISION

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fellows/fellowship students (under my supervision)


Explanation:
The word 'scholarship' is usually reserved for the lower education levels. At the thesis level, they are called 'fellows' or 'fellowship students'. I learned this working in university administration for 4 years.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interns (under supervision of/tutored by)


Explanation:
As there are now four competing suggestions, I might as well throw my battered old bunnet into the ring:
INTERN: A student or a recent graduate undergoing supervised practical training.
Also: North American -> A recent medical graduate receiving supervised training in a hospital and acting as an assistant physician or surgeon.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/intern
    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/intern
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search