baños de inmersión

English translation: immersion baths

18:46 Oct 12, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: baños de inmersión
La aplicación de antibióticos mediante baños de inmersión es una práctica habitual en acuicultura.
jemad
Spain
English translation:immersion baths
Explanation:
Pretty straightforward.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5immersion baths
philgoddard
4 +3immersion bath
Andres Fekete
5Dip treatment
slothm
4bath immersion
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Dips and baths
Michele Fauble

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
immersion baths


Explanation:
Pretty straightforward.

Example sentence(s):
  • I would recommend treating with a known antibiotic like Nitrofurazone or ..... I would use the immersion bath instead here as you state.
  • To date the [salmon aquaculture] industry has mainly tackled this problem by recourse to ever increasing amounts of antibiotics, and the increased use of immersion bath vaccination.

    Reference: http://cordis.europa.eu/project/rcn/212_en.html
    Reference: http://www.wetwebmedia.com/fwsubwebindex/fwantibiofaqs.htmht...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: would you say: the application of antibiotics by immersion baths in aqualculture is a common practise?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 mins

agree  Lisa McCarthy
8 mins

agree  Denise DeVries: plural
17 mins

agree  Verlow Woglo Junior
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immersion bath


Explanation:
Immersion Bath -- Medical Definition
www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=9725
immersion bath. Type: Term. Definitions: 1. a therapeutic bath in which the person or a given body part is totally immersed in the therapeutic substance.
Immersion bath - Medical Dictionary - The Free Dictionary
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/immersion+bath
Looking for online definition of immersion bath in the Medical Dictionary? immersion bath explanation free. What is immersion bath? Meaning of immersion bath ...
Full-immersion bath - Medical Dictionary - The Free Dictionary
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/full-immersion+bath
full-immersion bath. Naturopathy A bath in which the patient is completely immersed in hot or cold water. Full-immersion baths are said to enhance the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-10-12 18:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immersion bath treatment of tilapia fry with myostatin‐1 ...
www.researchgate.net/.../263570154_Immersion_bath_treatment...
Jul 5, 2015 - Official Full-Text Publication: Immersion bath treatment of tilapia fry with myostatin‐1 prodomain ... Aquaculture Research (Impact Factor: 1.32).
Use of Hydrogen Peroxide in Finfish Aquaculture - EDIS
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/fa157
by RPE Yanong - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Hydrogen peroxide has also been used in aquaculture as an immersion (bath) treatment against many different disease-causing organisms, including external ...
Aquaculture: Farming Aquatic Animals and Plants
https://books.google.com.uy/books?isbn=1405188588
John S. Lucas, ‎Paul C. Southgate - 2012 - ‎Science
Infected fish have an enlarged spleen and kidney that contain white nodules. The disease ... An immersion bath in the vaccine is used for primary vaccination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-10-12 19:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The efficacy of immersion as opposed to oral vaccination of Penaeus indicus larvae against Vibrio harveyi
AO Alabi, DA Jones, JW Latchford - Aquaculture, 1999 - Elsevier
... 227–237. Boyd, 1996; CE Boyd; Chlorination and water quality in aquaculture ponds. World
Aquacult., 27 (3) (1996), pp. 41–45. Brown, 1989; JH Brown; Antibiotics: their use and abuse
in aquaculture. World Aquacult., 20 (2) (1989), pp. 34–43. ...
Cited by 64 Related articles All 6 versions Cite Save

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2015-10-12 19:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Responsible use of antibiotics in aquaculture - Food and ...
www.fao.org/3/a-a0282e.pdf
Feb 5, 2003 - Responsible use of antibiotics in aquaculture. FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS. Rome, 2005. FAO.

It appears that the most common methods are oral and immersion.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I've left my answer in, as my references are relevant and yours isn't :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Lisa McCarthy
9 mins
  -> Thanks Lisa!

agree  Neil Ashby
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bath immersion


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Vd6sBfAxno8C&pg=PA318&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-10-12 22:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diseases and Disorders of Finfish in Cage Culture, 2nd Edition
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1780642075
Patrick T. K. Woo, ‎David W. Bruno Gregory - 2014 - ‎Technology & Engineering
Immersion bath treatments using salt, antibiotics (water-soluble oxytetracycline) or ... In the USA, there are currently two antibiotics licensed for use against F. ... strains that when used as vaccines are capable of conferring protection in fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-10-12 22:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The AsaP1 Peptidase of Aeromonas salmonicida subsp ...
http://jb.asm.org/content/191/1/403.full The LD50 of AsaP1 in salmon is as low as 0.03 μg protein/g fish when ... the selection and maintenance of recombinant plasmids, antibiotics were added to the .... Bath immersion was performed by bathing 30 fish per tank for 1 h in 30 liters of ...
Columnaris Fish Disease Flexibacter Columnaris - Koi Pond Guide
http://www.koi-pond-guide.com/columnaris.html Columnaris Fish Disease Cotton Mouth Disease ... Tricide-Neo breaks the bacteria's resistant outer layer to allow the antibiotic to stop the ... Bath immersion using a proprietary treatment containing Phenoxyethanol is normally effective.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dip treatment


Explanation:
5.360.000 hits for the combination "dip treatment"+ "fish".

http://scholar.google.com.uy/scholar?q=dip treatment fish&hl...

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Since a dip/bath stresses a fish it often weakens its immune system. If the main tank is still 'sick' this may cause the treated fish to contract the disease quicker ...

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Never dip for more than 5 minutes, doing so could kill the fish

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...


Salt dips are fairly often one of the first and least harshtreatments available for a variety of goldfish issues ...

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

]
Fish Baths, Dips, Swabs; Including Coral; For Disease, Ammonia, Treatment ... What is a Bath or Dip used for in the Treatment of Fish Diseases or Similar?
https://www.google.com.uy/url?

sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=6&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CD4QFjAFahUKEwifsJa76r3IAhVCmh4KHV2bDhg&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ntlabs.co.uk%2Flearning-zone%2F24%2FKoi%2B-%2BDisease%2BDip%2BTreatments&usg=AFQjCNFC64Wz2DAbBe-ifoD_qukHv47tag&sig2=RQf-fr2QomleXOo1t2yHtA


The most obvious advantage to a dip treatment for any fish is that the exact dose ofmedication can be calculated, and the duration of exposure can be timed ...


https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Treatment chemicals are costly and can, in the wrong dosage, be toxic to fish. ..... In the dip treatment, fish are kept in a relatively strong solution of the chemical ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2015-10-13 16:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Hits,

1.- Immersion baths + fish 7.870

2.- Dip treatment + fish 5.360.000

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Right, according to the author the duration of the baths is about 20-30 min maximum


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: A "dip" is very short, a few minutes at most. A "bath" can be several days.
18 hrs
  -> Normal time for fish dipping is 10 minutes. Not more. See references,




Reference comments


21 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Dips and baths

Reference information:
"The difference between a bath and a dip is the time frame. Dips have a limited treatment duration which not to exceed, while a bath requires a prolonged treatment time."
http://www.algone.com/aquarium-fish-dips-and-baths

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  slothm
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search