Gremialismo

English translation: old boy network

14:49 Aug 28, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Gremialismo
Hi,

I understand what this word means, but I can't put my finger on how to express it in English. The idea is that when trying to get an article published some research groups support others because they believe the same things/are friendly with one another, yet they can tear down other groups, giving poor reviews and recommendations not to publish because they disagree wit hthe point of view/are not on good terms with that group.

The nearest I've come is "clique", but I'm not sure that it can be applied in this context.

FYI the full phrase (is very short):

Lo peor es el gremialismo que a veces encuentras en la investigación.

Thx.

C.
Chris E
Spain
English translation:old boy network
Explanation:
I worked in agricultural research in the university system for years and "the old boy network" is what we called the very type of mess you are describing.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5old boy network
John Speese
4 +1coterie
bigedsenior
4esprit de corps
Francois Boye
4cronyism
matt robinson


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
old boy network


Explanation:
I worked in agricultural research in the university system for years and "the old boy network" is what we called the very type of mess you are describing.

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Great solution, old boy ;)
12 mins

agree  franglish: with Neil, though in the sentence given I'd use "old boy networking".
52 mins

neutral  Francois Boye: GREMIO y GREMIALISMO son dos palabras distintas. El segundo concepto expresa la lealtad de los miembros de un gremio unos a otros
3 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Nice.
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  Anton1975 (X)
2 days 16 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coterie


Explanation:
dictionary.reference.com/browse/coterie
Dictionary.com
coterie. /ˈkəʊtərɪ/ noun. a small exclusive group of friends or people with common interests; clique.
Coterie | Definition of coterie by Merriam-Webster
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/coterie
Merriam‑Webster
a small group of people who are interested in the same thing and who usually do not allow other people to join the group.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: GREMIO y GREMIALISMO son dos palabras distintas. El segundo concepto expresa la lealtad de los miembros de un gremio unos a otros
2 hrs
  -> right! should be 'coterie of interests'

agree  Reed James
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks, Reed

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cronyism


Explanation:
A possibility; requested as response (see discussion)

matt robinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: Isn't it cronyism usually associated with government contracts and jobs?t
7 hrs
  -> As I understand the term Cronyism, there is no implication that money is involved.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esprit de corps


Explanation:
people are loyal to one another because they belong to the same corps (body in French, in the literal and figurative sense)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-08-29 12:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The corps in question is the 'gremio'

The spirit of loyalty among the gremio's members is the esprit de corps

The person complaining about 'gremialismo' is not a member of the 'gremio' whose members help one another to advance their carriers in research



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2015-08-29 14:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


'Gremialismo' is a political philosophy that tried to recreate gremios (guilds) in Spanish speaking Catholic countries with a view to filling the gap between the State and citizens. This philosophy is inspired by the Catholic Church's social doctrine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 mins (2015-08-29 15:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gremialismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2015-08-29 22:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last two notes refer to the original meaning of 'gremialismo'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2015-08-30 12:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Asker:

The others are snubbed because they don't belong. So they will never benefit from the esprit de corps, which means their research careers won't go anywhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2015-08-30 14:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The others are snubbed because they did not go to the same university as the 'gremio' members; their dissertations were not supervised by the same professors as the ones who supervised the gremio members' dissertatiion; they do not have the same training profile as the gremio members'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2015-08-30 14:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'esprit de corps' is mostly understood as nice, as Asker put it, because it is the virtue of armies. But what is misunderstood is that the same 'esprit de corps' that strengthens army makes them non transparent to society at large. To wit, it was very difficult for women to integrate into the US army. Some were raped and the rapists were protected by the army's esprit de corps. The US army took a long, long time before accepting gay men. Why? se the US army esprit de corps was against gay people etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2015-08-30 14:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: 'strengthens armIES' instead of army

Erratum: 'BECAUSE the US army' instead of 'se the US army'


Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Francois - Thanks for your suggestion. :o) For me this term is too "nice", like a supportive mentality between members of a group. What I'm looking for is a term that includes deliberate snubbing of others. :o)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search