árbritro (contexto académico)

English translation: peers

18:41 Jul 17, 2015
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Academia
Spanish term or phrase: árbritro (contexto académico)
Hello, I am translating a document for an important science and technology consortium in Mexico. It is an invitation for the submission of scholarly journals to be considered for approval to be added to the consortium's index of science and technology journals. The "árbitros" decide which of these are to be approved. It also seems that they examine individual articles within their speciality to see if they are fit for approval.

Thanks in advance for your help!
JoshuaV-M
Mexico
English translation:peers
Explanation:
'Peer' implies that they are referees in this context. The expressions 'peer-reviewed article' (560K hits) and 'peer-reviewed journal' (2,530,000 hits) are extremely common in English:

**Peer-reviewed articles - Library - San Diego State University
library.sdsu.edu › ... › Research Help
Malcolm A. Love Library
Finding articles in scholarly/**peer-reviewed journals**. Many of the Library's article databases allow you to limit the search results to peer-reviewed or scholarly articles by: do an Articles (Quick Search) in the search bar at the top of this page.

Find **peer-reviewed articles** Kennedy Library | Home
lib.calpoly.edu/...to/find-articles/
California Polytechnic State University
Dec 12, 2013 - Are scholarly and peer-reviewed articles the same thing? Peer-reviewed and scholarly journals are related but not identical. Not all scholarly journals go through the peer-review process. However, one can assume that a peer-reviewed journal is scholarly. How can I tell if an article is a peer-reviewed article

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-07-18 00:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They're also called 'reviewers' and 'peer reviewers'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-07-18 00:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The group of peers is called an 'editorial board' when it's a permanent committee.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2referees
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4peers
Muriel Vasconcellos
3jury
Frank Gerace


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referees


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to both of you, Barbara and Phil!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or reviewer, or judge, or selector.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, philgoddard.

agree  Neil Ashby
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jury


Explanation:
decide on articles to publish

Frank Gerace
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You have juries in art exhibitions, but not for journals. I've had a lot of experience on editorial boards, which is what they're called when it's a permanent committee for a journal.r
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Juror is OK, though we've had several suggestions already.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peers


Explanation:
'Peer' implies that they are referees in this context. The expressions 'peer-reviewed article' (560K hits) and 'peer-reviewed journal' (2,530,000 hits) are extremely common in English:

**Peer-reviewed articles - Library - San Diego State University
library.sdsu.edu › ... › Research Help
Malcolm A. Love Library
Finding articles in scholarly/**peer-reviewed journals**. Many of the Library's article databases allow you to limit the search results to peer-reviewed or scholarly articles by: do an Articles (Quick Search) in the search bar at the top of this page.

Find **peer-reviewed articles** Kennedy Library | Home
lib.calpoly.edu/...to/find-articles/
California Polytechnic State University
Dec 12, 2013 - Are scholarly and peer-reviewed articles the same thing? Peer-reviewed and scholarly journals are related but not identical. Not all scholarly journals go through the peer-review process. However, one can assume that a peer-reviewed journal is scholarly. How can I tell if an article is a peer-reviewed article

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-07-18 00:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They're also called 'reviewers' and 'peer reviewers'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-07-18 00:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The group of peers is called an 'editorial board' when it's a permanent committee.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am very familiar with this expression, but it did not occur to me to relate it to the document I am translating. I will definitely look it over with this new possibility in mind. Thanks Muriel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Peer reviewing, yes, but that doesn't mean they're called peers.
37 mins
  -> Well, I beg to differ. I've been a peer/reviewer, and had a number of my articles accepted in peer-reviewed journals.

neutral  Frank Gerace: the "referees", "jury"' etc. are peers, but are not called peers
1 hr
  -> Well, I beg to differ. I've been a peer/reviewer, and had a number of my articles accepted in peer-reviewed journals.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search