áreas de funcionamiento

English translation: areas of functioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:áreas de funcionamiento
English translation:areas of functioning
Entered by: pistacho

16:56 Jun 29, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / emotional analysis
Spanish term or phrase: áreas de funcionamiento
El termómetro emocional evalúa en una escala subjetiva el componente de nivel de afectación en áreas de funcionamiento de las personas. Es de amplia utilización en el campo de la salud (National Comprehensive Cancer Network, 2008). El termómetro es una escala de 0 a 10 donde se le solicita al paciente que indique el nivel de angustia o malestar emocional, donde “0” equivale a “nada de angustia” y “10” al “mayor nivel posible de angustia”.
pistacho
Colombia
areas of functioning
Explanation:
Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder Symptoms ...
psychcentral.com/.../obsessive-compulsive-personality-disorder-sympto...
Individuals with this disorder usually express affection in a highly controlled or ... to significant distress or impairment in social, work or other areas of functioning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2015-06-29 17:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PSP Mental Health Module – Making it Real - Vancouver ...
www.viha.ca/NR/rdonlyres/...6A99.../VIHAMHAlgorithmApril201...
May 21, 2009 - occupational, or other **important areas of functioning** (Question #10) and ruling out normal ...... Your Emotional Thermometer, pg 96. • Thought ...

My Aspergers Child: Can Aspergers Children Show Affection?
www.myaspergerschild.com/2008/05/showing-love.html
Aspergers kids are the most loving and affectionate people I know! So please ..... Social rejection has devastating effects in many **areas of functioning**.

Depression Counselling in Ashburn ON- Treatment and ...
www.theravive.com/therapy/depression-ashburn-on?pagenum=-1
... 2) learn to read your emotional thermometer, 3) track your emotional fever, ...... Depression can affect many **areas of functioning** including relationships, work ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3areas of functioning
Lisa McCarthy
4function o functioning areas
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
areas of functioning


Explanation:
Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder Symptoms ...
psychcentral.com/.../obsessive-compulsive-personality-disorder-sympto...
Individuals with this disorder usually express affection in a highly controlled or ... to significant distress or impairment in social, work or other areas of functioning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2015-06-29 17:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PSP Mental Health Module – Making it Real - Vancouver ...
www.viha.ca/NR/rdonlyres/...6A99.../VIHAMHAlgorithmApril201...
May 21, 2009 - occupational, or other **important areas of functioning** (Question #10) and ruling out normal ...... Your Emotional Thermometer, pg 96. • Thought ...

My Aspergers Child: Can Aspergers Children Show Affection?
www.myaspergerschild.com/2008/05/showing-love.html
Aspergers kids are the most loving and affectionate people I know! So please ..... Social rejection has devastating effects in many **areas of functioning**.

Depression Counselling in Ashburn ON- Treatment and ...
www.theravive.com/therapy/depression-ashburn-on?pagenum=-1
... 2) learn to read your emotional thermometer, 3) track your emotional fever, ...... Depression can affect many **areas of functioning** including relationships, work ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Collin Stewart: It looks like your translation matches the term used by the National Comprehensive Cancer Network itself.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin :)

agree  philgoddard: Or "ability to function", or just "lives".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
function o functioning areas


Explanation:
seguro que va a haber otras respuestas similares...

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search