objeto puntual

English translation: single point object

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objeto puntual
English translation:single point object
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

17:32 Jun 9, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: objeto puntual
Hola

se trata de un programa de la asignatura de "Óptica fisiológica".

Contexto: Objeto puntual: diámetro del círculo de difusión.

Muchas gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
point object
Explanation:
The "point object" is a concept used in various branches of optics; it is a (true) particle, in the sense that it is an object that has no extension, it is an object that is just a geometric point. The point object does not exist in the real word - all objects have extension, they are bigger than just one single point.
Selected response from:

TomWalker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2image point
neilmac
4 +2punctual object
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4point object
TomWalker
4specific object
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punctual object


Explanation:
Hola Laura.

En óptica, sería así. Pego algunas referencias:

http://www.google.com/patents/WO2011018678A1?cl=en
https://www.osapublishing.org/abstract.cfm?uri=ecbo-2003-514...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2015-06-09 17:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Introduction
The optical systems that are constructed with conventional lens have limited depth of field and only
the regions that are inside of depth of field (DOF) will appear in focus in the final image. Thus the
regions of the object surface that are out of DOF will appear out of focus on the acquired image.
Physical optics establishes that the diffraction pattern diameter of pupil imaging system defines the
DOF of the imaging system. The diameter of this central spot, in experimental situations is of the
order of tenths of a micron, while that the digital cameras have micro-sensor dimensions of some
microns. Thus, diffraction-related effects as predicted by physical optics are not significant, since the
spatial resolution of most sensor arrays is quite below that of the diffraction limit. It implicates that the
geometrical optics defines the depth of field of a digital imaging system like CCD or CMOS.
According to geometrical model of thin lenses, if the sensor plane does not coincide with the focal
plane, the image of a punctual object will be a circle for a circular pupil of the imaging system and
known as circle of confusion. The diameter of the circle confusion is calculated from the parameters of
the optical system and the defocus distance, displacement from sensor plane to focal plane. Thus, the
PSF can be approximated to a cylindrical function of brightness constant, filtering high frequency
information. However, due to lens aberrations, diffraction and noise, the brightness decreases
gradually to brim.

http://iopscience.iop.org/1742-6596/274/1/012040/pdf/jpconf1...

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: These are mistranslations. "Puntual" means "on time".
4 mins
  -> Hi Phil, you may be right in a general context.

neutral  neilmac: I only respect the Collins reference, but even so, I still would rather not use "punctual", due to its widespread misuse as a false friend in many fields other than optics.
5 mins
  -> Hola Neilmac. Te pido disculpas si te ofendí con mi comentario, no fue mi intención. Saludos.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't see the connection between the question and the quoted text.
3 hrs
  -> Hi Muriel. The quoted text is about optics, and the phrase in question is included.

agree  bigedsenior: 'punctual object' is in the text. It is a term used in Optical Science. There are a number of refs to it.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Billh: punctual: (mathematics) consisting of or confined to a point in space http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/punctual I have put a few more examples as dic entry - ah, so many uninformed neutrals
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Bill!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific object


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
image point


Explanation:
Or "focal point".
"In geometrical optics, a focus, also called an image point, is the point where light rays originating from a point on the object converge"... (wikipedia).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-06-09 17:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A principal focus or focal point is a special focus..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-06-09 17:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not keen on "object" in this context, either in the original text or its translation but como dice el refrán, "sobre gustos no hay nada escrito en piedra"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2015-06-10 20:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DESPITE THE REFERENCES PROVIDED, I'd still avoid "puntual" too if possible, due to its misuse as a false friend to mean "occasional/ odd / non-linear.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
7 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circle_of_confusion In optics, a circle of confusion is an optical spot caused by a cone of light rays from a lens not coming to a perfect focus when imaging a point source.
15 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point object


Explanation:
The "point object" is a concept used in various branches of optics; it is a (true) particle, in the sense that it is an object that has no extension, it is an object that is just a geometric point. The point object does not exist in the real word - all objects have extension, they are bigger than just one single point.

Example sentence(s):
  • These complications can be avoided by considering the motion of a very small body called a particle or a point object.
  • The concept of a particle or a point object is very useful because real objects often behave to a great extent, like particles.

    Reference: http://www.tutorvista.com/content/physics/physics-iii/kinema...
TomWalker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Tom




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search