ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

terreno de dominio público marítimo

English translation: maritime terrestrial public domain

21:38 Dec 16, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: terreno de dominio público marítimo
Hi, I would appreciate your help with this term.

Sorry there is no context it is part of a development plan included in an appraisal report.

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
English translation:maritime terrestrial public domain
Explanation:
It seems to be the most accepted translation, they all deal with Spain
More than half of the promenade at Ferrara Playa is designated as being maritime-terrestrial public domain land since the coastal areas were realigned by the Department of Coasts, a dependency of the Ministry of Environment.
http://www.torroxtoday.com/2010/11/ferra-playa-and-public-do...

They are subject to prior authorization in activities that, even without requiring works or installations of any kind, special circumstances of intensity, danger or profitability, and also the occupation of the maritime-terrestrial public domain removable facilities or property
http://www.criadoabogados.com/en/articles/41-derecho-adminis...

Improved environmental conditions Maritime Terrestrial Public Domain and coastal waters.
http://www.collsmiralpeix.cat/en/about_us/objectives/2/

To achieve the said purpose, it is absolutely imperative that all facilities of the station are situated not only on the coast, but to walk the sea itself, specifically on the island of Toralla, and within it, precisely in the area of maritime-terrestrial public domain, as the only viable space to put the station
http://www.isladetoralla.com/index.php?pag=../html_en/uvigo

80% of its land is located in Maritime-Terrestrial Public Domain.
http://www.fedenatur.org/member.aspx?lng=fr&memid=31

Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maritime public domain zone/area
marcelo bajo
3 +1maritime land in the public domain
Helena Chavarria
4coastal public land
Jenny Westwell
4public coastal domain land
Yvonne Gallagher
3public coastal zone
AllegroTrans
3maritime terrestrial public domain
lorenab23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maritime public domain zone/area


Explanation:
http://www.jstor.org/pss/27695361


    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/pss/27695361
marcelo bajo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maritime terrestrial public domain


Explanation:
It seems to be the most accepted translation, they all deal with Spain
More than half of the promenade at Ferrara Playa is designated as being maritime-terrestrial public domain land since the coastal areas were realigned by the Department of Coasts, a dependency of the Ministry of Environment.
http://www.torroxtoday.com/2010/11/ferra-playa-and-public-do...

They are subject to prior authorization in activities that, even without requiring works or installations of any kind, special circumstances of intensity, danger or profitability, and also the occupation of the maritime-terrestrial public domain removable facilities or property
http://www.criadoabogados.com/en/articles/41-derecho-adminis...

Improved environmental conditions Maritime Terrestrial Public Domain and coastal waters.
http://www.collsmiralpeix.cat/en/about_us/objectives/2/

To achieve the said purpose, it is absolutely imperative that all facilities of the station are situated not only on the coast, but to walk the sea itself, specifically on the island of Toralla, and within it, precisely in the area of maritime-terrestrial public domain, as the only viable space to put the station
http://www.isladetoralla.com/index.php?pag=../html_en/uvigo

80% of its land is located in Maritime-Terrestrial Public Domain.
http://www.fedenatur.org/member.aspx?lng=fr&memid=31



lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public coastal zone


Explanation:
[PDF]
The Role of Hellenic Navy Hydrographic Service in Preparing ...
Adobe PDF - View as html
Determination of maritime sailing areas limits Re-determination of fore and back shore limits in order to define the new public coastal zone. Ocean surveys in Saronic bay ...
www.fig.net/pub/athens/papers/pdf/wsh_01_3_sklavidis...
Newport Coast Drive
There was no public Coastal Zone Hearings on changing the original LCP Mitigation from Public benefits to Giving it to the TCA. for bond investors financial ...
newportcoastdrive.com/letter--p5.html - Cached
[PDF]
Un am iradaalosPaseos Marítimosen Chile: Elantesyeldespués ...
Adobe PDF - View as html
... sistheconsiderationandweighing up oft he id iosyncras ie s, the specific needs an d traditions o f each community, as aba sic parameter wher e th ese new public coastal zone s are ...
doctoradofadeu.uc.cl/media/uploads/archivos/11_Marin.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maritime land in the public domain


Explanation:
All the examples I've seen seem to be translations from Spanish.There's also a question here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/geography/34258...


Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara L Pavlik
14 hrs
  -> Barbara, thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public coastal domain land


Explanation:
www.spanishpropertyinsight.com/.../spain/faq/ley-de-costas-coastal-la...

news.kyero.com/2010/02/.../what-the-spanish-coastal-law-really-mea...


19 Feb 2010 – The Coastal Law 'divides' the coastline into two areas of protection. The first is the 'public domain' which is, crudely, the area between the sea ...




Block all www.spanishpropertyinsight.com results

“When it comes to property, information really is power” Mark Stucklin ... The Spanish Coastal Law (ley de costas 1988) defines a public domain area along the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-12-17 05:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.spainrei.com/Article4.shtml


A coastal law passed in 1988 stating that any land touched by a body of water is public domain, allows the government to expand public land in certain areas ...


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coastal public land


Explanation:
Sorry I´m coming to this so late, but for what it´s worth, I think "domain" is superfluous.

Jenny Westwell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search