testigo

English translation: witness sample

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testigo
English translation:witness sample
Entered by: Robert Mavros

16:24 Dec 16, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: testigo
Hi I would appreciate your help with this term.

I initially though "witness", as it appears in other parts of the document, but I cannot relate it to this context.

Context is:
(After a table that compares the different properties with different variables. When it talks about peso it is referring to weighted percentage. In this case 6 plots of land -> Peso: 16.67%
"Se tiene en cuenta el peso de cada testigo, en función a su similitud al bien valorado"

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
witness sample
Explanation:
witness sample:

surv, Download. Adjudication sample witness statement
www.isurv.com/site/scripts/download_info.aspx?downloadID=84... sample witness statement Related resources,Document templates. ... All; Building surveying; Commercial property; Construction; Estate agency ...
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/testigo

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-12-16 18:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ample Witness Statement - Ask.com
www.ask.com/questions-about/Sample-Witness-StatementTop questions and answers about Sample Witness Statement. Find 284 questions and answers about Sample Witness Statement at Ask.com Read more.
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks Tocayo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4witness sample
eski
3(declared) entry/value
Altogringo
3reference
Karin Kutscher
3control sample
Yvonne Gallagher
Summary of reference entries provided
testigo
Wendy Streitparth

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control sample


Explanation:
maybe?

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference


Explanation:
According to Atienza, could be this...

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witness sample


Explanation:
witness sample:

surv, Download. Adjudication sample witness statement
www.isurv.com/site/scripts/download_info.aspx?downloadID=84... sample witness statement Related resources,Document templates. ... All; Building surveying; Commercial property; Construction; Estate agency ...
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/testigo

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-12-16 18:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ample Witness Statement - Ask.com
www.ask.com/questions-about/Sample-Witness-StatementTop questions and answers about Sample Witness Statement. Find 284 questions and answers about Sample Witness Statement at Ask.com Read more.

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks Tocayo :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(declared) entry/value


Explanation:
Stab based purely on trying to phrase in context, but is testigo being used like a synonym for partida here? Could be, I think, if they're taking it in the sense of "witness" as something like a declared statement?
But very difficult to tell for sure without seeing the table.

Altogringo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


43 mins
Reference: testigo

Reference information:
Hito de tierra que se deja a trechos en las excavaciones.


    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/testigo
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search