edificio exclusivo a la actividad adosado a otros ajenos

English translation: otros ajenos

21:09 Sep 25, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: edificio exclusivo a la actividad adosado a otros ajenos
Hi, a little help with the below please.

I do not understand the use of "otros ajenos" in the below text (points C and D).

En relación a las actividades de almacenes, depósitos y aparcamientos colectivos admitidas con relación a otros usos, cabe señalar que solo podrán darse las siguientes situaciones y posibilidades.

A. En pisos de edificio ajeno a la actividad
B. En plantas inferiores de edificacion ajeno a la actividad
C. En edificio exclusivo a la actividad adosado a otros ajenos
D. En edificio exclusivo de la actividad aislado de otros ajenos
E. En edificio exclusivo de la actividad en el corespondiente poligono de servicios o en el campo (áreas excedentes)

Many thanks.
TranLM
United States
English translation:otros ajenos
Explanation:
Legalese for "others," in this case meaning "other adjacent buildings."
Selected response from:

Translostlation
Grading comment
Thanks for such a speedy answer, Translostation -- it was a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in an exclusive building attached to other unrelated buildings
FVS (X)
4in a building, adjacent to others, which is exclusively for the activity
Yvonne Gallagher
4 -1otros ajenos
Translostlation


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
otros ajenos


Explanation:
Legalese for "others," in this case meaning "other adjacent buildings."


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Translostlation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for such a speedy answer, Translostation -- it was a big help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Translostlation -- I think I am just not understanding this properly. It says that use is allowed under the following conditions: A) On the building floors not related to the activity B) On the ground floors of the building not related to the activity C) In a building dedicated to the activity in other adjacent buildings, etc. I feel that my translation is off, but I am not sure how to fix it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FVS (X): I think this is simply wrong.
1 day 9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in an exclusive building attached to other unrelated buildings


Explanation:
Ajenos can be tricky - I think unrelated is your best word here.

A. En pisos de edificio ajeno a la actividad= On floors of a building unrelated to the activity

B. etc.



FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks FVS, you have been really helpful to me over the past few days!!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a building, adjacent to others, which is exclusively for the activity


Explanation:
tricky to word, but this may work. I take the "exclusivo" as meaning the sole use rather than sole building

could also use

a buidling, dedicated to/for this purpose/activity

"adosado" can mean terraced or attached but here I think "adjacent" fits better, as "otros ajenos" are neighbouring buildings

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, gallagy2





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search