reparcelación

English translation: reparcelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reparcelación
English translation:reparcelling
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:29 Feb 25, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate /
Spanish term or phrase: reparcelación
Interview with Jorge Bellver, Councillor for Town Planning in Valencia. For a UK audience.

There are previous entries for 'reparcelación' in Proz but my problem is I don´t know which is most appropriate for this context.


¿No es sorprendente que en plena crisis, en Valencia se anuncie un proyecto como el del Parque Central?.- El Parque Central es el proyecto urbanístico del siglo XXI para la ciudad de Valencia, aunque ojalá me equivoque y aparezcan otros de ese calado. Puede sorprender porque llega en una situación de práctica parálisis de la construcción, pero en Valencia seguimos concediendo licencias porque se ha hecho una sabia gestión del suelo.

Las tres fases del proyecto están supeditadas a inversiones previas de más de 600 millones de euros. ¿Es usted optimista?.- El Gobierno Central ha prometido esas actuaciones. Es un proyecto muy importante y la financiación no debe ser un problema. Estoy convencido de que va a salir adelante en plazos. Hay que aprobar la **reparcelación**, que requiere la desafectación de los suelos ferroviarios, y hacer esa obra de construcción soterrada.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
land re-parcelling
Explanation:
literal translation

Raised Bar was one of the collaborating with the seminar on 16 June took place at the Palacio de Congresos in Marbella on land management and reparcelling ...
www.criadoabogados.com/.../58- is-closing-the-fourth-editi... - Cached




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-25 12:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or REPARCELLING

18 Nov 2010 ... European Commission - State aid decisions - by Primary Objective - Land reparcelling.
ec.europa.eu/competition/.../by_primary_obj_land_reparcelling.html - Cached

by J Bartuskova - 2010
11 Feb 2011 ... 139/2002 Col., on reparcelling and land offices can be consider as one of the ... Reparcelling is necessary for renewal of statutory land ...
ideas.repec.org/a/ags/aolpei/96871.html - Cached

and here is glossary

3 posts - 2 authors - Last post: 18 Oct 2004
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of reparcelación: land readjustment; reparcelling [town planning & zoning; real estate development ...
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Surveying - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-25 12:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
2 Jul 2004 ... Land Act of 1991, and next to reparcelling, they represent one of two ... Reparcelling (land consolidation) is a main instrument to assure ...
www.fao.org/regional/seur/events/landcons/docs/Cz Pivcova.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-02-26 13:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parcelling" and "reparcelling" used a lot in this link on urban renewal in Valladolid
Project and Construction supervision of urbanization. Projects of land parcelling (reparcel land, subdividing land). Allegations for urban planning ...
www.torocaviedes.com/townplaning.html - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-02-26 13:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here in this link on Madrid "rebalancing" is used in this aspect of land management although rezoning would also be needed for change of spatial planning use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-02-26 13:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
sustainability of the urban environment. In order to achieve this end, .... on the definition of a territorial Plan of Action which will establish the ...
www.madrid.es/.../TemaUrbanismo/ProgramaOperativoUrbanismoV...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-02-26 13:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Management of the parking in Explorador Andrés street, Valencia. ... Development of Urban areas, Urban plans and reparcel land. ...
www.luwa.eu/projects.html - Cached

2008年12月2日 ... Valencia presented to the City Council in the coming days the necessary documentation to start reparcelling of the current field Mestalla, ...
www.valenciafootballclub.com/2008/12/who-says-bad-times.htm... - Cached
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, Gallagy and everybody else for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land re-parcelling
Yvonne Gallagher
4re(p)lotting
Adrian MM. (X)
3[land] re-adjustment
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[land] re-adjustment


Explanation:
Based on the references only

#
Land Readjustment and Metropolitan Growth: An Examination of ...
Land Readjustment and Metropolitan Growth: An Examination of Suburban Land ... Tokyo Metropolitan Area Progress in Planning: Amazon.co.uk: A. Sorensen: Books.
www.amazon.co.uk/Land-Readjustment...Growth.../0080437958 - Cached
#
Land readjustment as a global land tool: focus on the Middle East ...
Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors download - Land readjustment as a global land tool: focus on the Middle East - Archive.
www.rics.org/site/scripts/download_info.aspx?fileID=3484...... - Cached
#
[PDF]
Land readjustment as a global land tool: focus on the Middle East
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
This study by Rob Home of Anglia Ruskin. University, UK, provides a ...
www.rics.org/site/download_feed.aspx?fileID=3484&fileExtens...
Show more results from rics.org
#
Sea Level & Surges - Yorkshire & Humber Climate Change Adaptation
The result of this is the gradual and long-term re-adjustment of the land mass, ... the local land re-adjustment is exacerbating the vulnerability of the ... More recently, UKCIP published its climate change scenarios for the UK (UKCIP, ...
www.adaptyh.co.uk/Climate/.../SLevelSurgesWaves.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-25 11:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Land re-distribution

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re(p)lotting


Explanation:
Both replotting and relotting are in the glossaries.

FVS's distinction in the discussion entries between registration, physical change and planning is not really the point.

Example sentence(s):
  • including the relotting of crofts, the organisation of assisted passages to Canada for some 1771 emigrants (many of them unwilling) www.ceuig.com/archives/category/bibliography
Adrian MM. (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land re-parcelling


Explanation:
literal translation

Raised Bar was one of the collaborating with the seminar on 16 June took place at the Palacio de Congresos in Marbella on land management and reparcelling ...
www.criadoabogados.com/.../58- is-closing-the-fourth-editi... - Cached




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-25 12:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or REPARCELLING

18 Nov 2010 ... European Commission - State aid decisions - by Primary Objective - Land reparcelling.
ec.europa.eu/competition/.../by_primary_obj_land_reparcelling.html - Cached

by J Bartuskova - 2010
11 Feb 2011 ... 139/2002 Col., on reparcelling and land offices can be consider as one of the ... Reparcelling is necessary for renewal of statutory land ...
ideas.repec.org/a/ags/aolpei/96871.html - Cached

and here is glossary

3 posts - 2 authors - Last post: 18 Oct 2004
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of reparcelación: land readjustment; reparcelling [town planning & zoning; real estate development ...
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Surveying - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-25 12:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
2 Jul 2004 ... Land Act of 1991, and next to reparcelling, they represent one of two ... Reparcelling (land consolidation) is a main instrument to assure ...
www.fao.org/regional/seur/events/landcons/docs/Cz Pivcova.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-02-26 13:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parcelling" and "reparcelling" used a lot in this link on urban renewal in Valladolid
Project and Construction supervision of urbanization. Projects of land parcelling (reparcel land, subdividing land). Allegations for urban planning ...
www.torocaviedes.com/townplaning.html - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-02-26 13:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here in this link on Madrid "rebalancing" is used in this aspect of land management although rezoning would also be needed for change of spatial planning use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-02-26 13:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
sustainability of the urban environment. In order to achieve this end, .... on the definition of a territorial Plan of Action which will establish the ...
www.madrid.es/.../TemaUrbanismo/ProgramaOperativoUrbanismoV...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-02-26 13:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Management of the parking in Explorador Andrés street, Valencia. ... Development of Urban areas, Urban plans and reparcel land. ...
www.luwa.eu/projects.html - Cached

2008年12月2日 ... Valencia presented to the City Council in the coming days the necessary documentation to start reparcelling of the current field Mestalla, ...
www.valenciafootballclub.com/2008/12/who-says-bad-times.htm... - Cached


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Gallagy and everybody else for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: land parcel reorganization
2 hrs
  -> thanks Allegro, your suggestion could be used also

agree  Ray Flores: I would drop the hyphen and not use the word land.
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ray, yes, imo you're right "reparcelling" is fine alone




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Lessons from Valencia
by DM Gielen - 2007 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
Land Readjustment Project (Proyecto de Reparcelación), which re-plots and redistributes among all of the landowners and the municipality the parcels that ...
liverpool.metapress.com/index/M02T44W6J2U11629.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-25 11:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Land Re-ajustment project&h...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search