promociones inmobiliarias

English translation: real estate developments / property developments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promociones inmobiliarias
English translation:real estate developments / property developments
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:27 Oct 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: promociones inmobiliarias
"La compañía, netamente andaluza, nació hace siete años para desarrollar promociones inmobiliarias..."
lganse2
real estate developments / property developments
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3real estate developments / property developments
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4property business (see below)
David Ronder
3property promotion(s)
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3building/construction promotions
Oriol Vives


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building/construction promotions


Explanation:
As my guess

Oriol Vives
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property promotion(s)


Explanation:
immobiliaria = property

Website Design Bed And Breakfast Cotswolds - Pub Web Design ...
<B>Property Promotion</B>, Website Design Bed And Breakfast Cotswolds, Pub Web Design Gloucestershire, Holiday Cottage Web Design, Web Design For Pubs Warwickshire ...
www.property-promotion.co.uk/

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property business (see below)


Explanation:
The company...began life seven years ago as a property business

(i.e. in the business of promoting, buying and selling property)

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real estate developments / property developments


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russell: yep this, as a "promotor" is a property developer
16 mins
  -> Gracias David

agree  patinba
32 mins
  -> Gracias patinba

agree  Matt Horsman: Absolutely spot on
35 mins
  -> Gracias mil...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search