primera vivienda

English translation: primary residence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primera vivienda
English translation:primary residence
Entered by: Maria Bedoya

21:37 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Investment funds - property
Spanish term or phrase: primera vivienda
Crece la inversión del fondo en el sector de la primera vivienda.

I understand that primera vivienda is property used for housing. Not a second home or an office space. Any ideas?
Leon Hunter
Spain
primary residence
Explanation:
hope that helps
Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3primary residence
Maria Bedoya
4main home
Nikki Graham
4first homes (sector)
BristolTEc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primary residence


Explanation:
hope that helps

Maria Bedoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: or principal residence
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: Primary residence as opposed to second property, where people go and spend their hols.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first homes (sector)


Explanation:
It depends if you are looking for wording for a very formal text (in which case primary residence would probably be better), or something less formal

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiona Gilbert Riley: First home has the ambiguous connotation of being the first home you own, as in *first homes for first time buyers". (For a UK reader anyway).
11 hrs
  -> You have a good point there. I overlooked that when I made the suggestion.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main home


Explanation:
This is an option if you wanted to use home. First home usually refers to the first ever property you buy, although it could be understood in context to mean the main one.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search