incidir en el imaginario

English translation: to have an effect - to have a bearing on the individual and collective imaginary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incidir en el imaginario
English translation:to have an effect - to have a bearing on the individual and collective imaginary
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

16:36 Apr 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Management report
Spanish term or phrase: incidir en el imaginario
Hi the section below is part of the challenges faced by a project:

El mayor reto enfrentado para la implementación de la iniciativa ha sido incidir en el imaginario individual y colectivo de niños, adolescentes y adultos para que comprendan y abracen el juego como una plataforma para generar hermandad, fraternidad, trabajo en equipo y fortalecer la armonía para la convivencia armoniosa, más allá de ganar o perder un partido.

Any suggestion
Lydianette Soza
Belize
to have an effect - to have a bearing on the individual and collective imaginary
Explanation:
Another possibility. Maybe a bit more "arcane" (?)

imaginario colectivo

1. m. Imagen que un grupo social, un país o una época tienen de sí mismos o de alguno de sus rasgos esenciales.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

Also,
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/other/388912-i...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-04-25 17:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(PDF) Understanding the Role of Collective Imaginary in the Dynamics ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../263240916_Understanding_the...
Jun 20, 2014 - We define a collective imaginary as a set of propositions having existence only in the imagination and shared by a collective. The collective.

Image, social imaginary and social representations (Chapter 9) - The ...
https://www.cambridge.org/core/books/cambridge-handbook-of.....
According to him, the imaginary may be both individual and collective. Two key concepts in his theory are the radical imaginary and the social imaginary.

But then our collective imaginary of the Wild West certainly reflects fiction much more than reality.

https://mypointbeing.com/2015/11/04/imaginary-as-a-noun/
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to have an effect - to have a bearing on the individual and collective imaginary
JohnMcDove
3 +1have an impact on the mindset
Marie Wilson
4get into the minds
David Hollywood
3to have an influence/effect on inventiveness
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3feed into the imagination
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have an impact on the mindset


Explanation:
An option

Example sentence(s):
  • This change begins with me, if and when we change our collective and individual mindset.
  • But people remember that hope, the positive feelings they had inside and the awful impact on the collective and individual mindset when it all suddenly and tragically ended.
Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Probably the simplest approach. :-)
21 mins
  -> Thanks, John! I like your answer but not sure about the imaginary part, imaginario seems to be used more in Spanish than its English counterpart.

neutral  Charles Davis: Hi Marie. "Imaginary" and "mindset" are not the same thing.
2 hrs
  -> I know it's not really the same, but I thought it might work here and I was inspired by this entry by the Kudoz leader, although it wasn't chosen https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/architecture/1...

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have an effect - to have a bearing on the individual and collective imaginary


Explanation:
Another possibility. Maybe a bit more "arcane" (?)

imaginario colectivo

1. m. Imagen que un grupo social, un país o una época tienen de sí mismos o de alguno de sus rasgos esenciales.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

Also,
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/other/388912-i...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-04-25 17:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(PDF) Understanding the Role of Collective Imaginary in the Dynamics ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../263240916_Understanding_the...
Jun 20, 2014 - We define a collective imaginary as a set of propositions having existence only in the imagination and shared by a collective. The collective.

Image, social imaginary and social representations (Chapter 9) - The ...
https://www.cambridge.org/core/books/cambridge-handbook-of.....
According to him, the imaginary may be both individual and collective. Two key concepts in his theory are the radical imaginary and the social imaginary.

But then our collective imaginary of the Wild West certainly reflects fiction much more than reality.

https://mypointbeing.com/2015/11/04/imaginary-as-a-noun/

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I like Marie's "have an impact on", but the word "imaginary" must be used.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Charles. :-) (I was a bit reticent about it, but yes, probably gives the exact nuance)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Muriel. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have an influence/effect on inventiveness


Explanation:
It has been to influence/effect on individual and collective inventivenes of children, youngster and adults.
https://www.jstor.org/stable/1830779?seq=1#page_scan_tab_con...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feed into the imagination


Explanation:
Though having studied psychology myself and having relatives who are psychotherapists who could help some of my (obviously traumatised) detractors, critics and stonewallers on this site, I have - pace Charles D., a problem with the use of 'imaginary' for a non-specialist readership.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/4741170-imagin...
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/social-science-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get into the minds


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-04-26 03:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El mayor reto enfrentado para la implementación de la iniciativa ha sido incidir en el imaginario individual y colectivo de niños, adolescentes y adultos para que comprendan y abracen el juego como una plataforma para generar hermandad, fraternidad, trabajo en equipo y fortalecer la armonía para la convivencia armoniosa, más allá de ganar o perder un partido.

The main challenge in implementing the initiative has been getting into the individual and collective minds of the children, adolescents and adults involved so that they understand and embrace the game as a platform for generating sisterhood, brotherhood and teamwork and thus create a harmonious env¡ronment in which they can live together happily without winning or losing a game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-04-26 03:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope this helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-04-26 03:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and enjoyed the exercise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-04-26 03:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "más alla" could be "beyond" or ""in spite of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-04-26 03:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so up to you now..

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search