situación sentimental

English translation: Romantic [relationship] status

07:50 Nov 9, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: situación sentimental
This is from a study on sexual assertivenss in students. "Situación sentimental" seems an unusual term for a scientific paper, which is possibly why I can't find a good term (or perhaps it's because it's Sunday morning and I'm working). At the moment I have "relationship status" but it sounds too much like Facebook.

Respecto a su situación sentimental actual, el 37,5% afirmaron tener pareja estable y mantener relaciones sexuales con ella, el 1,9% tenía pareja estable con la que no mantenía relaciones sexuales y el 45,0% no tenía pareja estable. Al consultar sobre su situación sentimental anterior el 32,9% afirmó haber tenido pareja estable con la que mantenían relaciones sexuales, el 6,5% había tenido pareja estable sin mantener relaciones sexuales y el 42,4% nunca había tenido pareja estable en el pasado.
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:Romantic [relationship] status
Explanation:
ABSTRACT Assessments of romantic relationship status, intimacy development, and psychological distress were administered to 297 students during week 11 of their first semester of college. Ss responded to a romantic status questionnaire, the Profile of Mood States, and the Intimacy vs Isolation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2014-11-09 08:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jsad.com/jsad/article/Romantic_Relationship_Statu...

Objective: We examined the associations between romantic relationship status and alcohol use and problems in a large sample of first-year college students. Method: Participants (n = 2,056) came from a longitudinal study of college students who answered questions about relationship status (single, in an exclusive relationship, or dating several people), alcohol use, and alcohol problems at two time points across their first year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2014-11-09 08:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gradworks.umi.com/14/92/1492140.html

Investigating interpersonal attachment as a function of romantic status

by Willis, Jarryd Thomas, M.S., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO, 2011, 72 pages; 1492140

Abstract:

Attachment Theory research has recently called for the assessment of adult attachment representations across familial, friendship, and romantic relationship domains and the overlaps in these relationships that may lead to overlaps in attachment patterns (Sibley & Overall, 2008). To that purpose, I assessed the within-group correlations and differences across the romantic partner, cross-sex, and same-sex friend relationships of two hundred and forty-two participants as a function of their romantic status. I found that the presence or absence of a romantic partner was related to differential attachments across relationships.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Judith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Romantic [relationship] status
Judith Armele
5current relationship status
TravellingTrans
4love life
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
love life


Explanation:
Probably this sounds fine to an English language native speaker.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Romantic [relationship] status


Explanation:
ABSTRACT Assessments of romantic relationship status, intimacy development, and psychological distress were administered to 297 students during week 11 of their first semester of college. Ss responded to a romantic status questionnaire, the Profile of Mood States, and the Intimacy vs Isolation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2014-11-09 08:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jsad.com/jsad/article/Romantic_Relationship_Statu...

Objective: We examined the associations between romantic relationship status and alcohol use and problems in a large sample of first-year college students. Method: Participants (n = 2,056) came from a longitudinal study of college students who answered questions about relationship status (single, in an exclusive relationship, or dating several people), alcohol use, and alcohol problems at two time points across their first year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2014-11-09 08:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gradworks.umi.com/14/92/1492140.html

Investigating interpersonal attachment as a function of romantic status

by Willis, Jarryd Thomas, M.S., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO, 2011, 72 pages; 1492140

Abstract:

Attachment Theory research has recently called for the assessment of adult attachment representations across familial, friendship, and romantic relationship domains and the overlaps in these relationships that may lead to overlaps in attachment patterns (Sibley & Overall, 2008). To that purpose, I assessed the within-group correlations and differences across the romantic partner, cross-sex, and same-sex friend relationships of two hundred and forty-two participants as a function of their romantic status. I found that the presence or absence of a romantic partner was related to differential attachments across relationships.


    Reference: http://www.researchgate.net/publication/232570941_Intimacy_d...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Judith.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'll go with this, then, which is what I had. I don't like "romantic" for the same reason I didn't like "sentimental" in the source text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana :)

agree  neilmac: Relationship status sin más, lo de "romantic" se toma por sentado....
24 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Chris Maddux: I agree with mac, drop the romantic, but the rest is spot on.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jaime Hyland: relationship status
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  James A. Walsh: relationship status
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thayenga: relationship status. :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Without 'romantic'
1 day 1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current relationship status


Explanation:
situación sentimental actual = current relationship status

this is all over social media and means just what you thought it meant originally, it comes DIRECTLY from Facebook:

Cómo cambiar tu situación sentimental en Facebook móvil

study or not, this is exactly from Facebook and means just what you thought it meant

Seeing as it's a study on students, that may be exactly why they're using this term

TravellingTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search