jerarquizar

English translation: prioritize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jerarquizar
English translation:prioritize
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

23:40 Dec 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: jerarquizar
Talking about a child's education, I have difficulty in translating "jerarquizar" ... could it be something like
... to favor/prefer/assign priority/relevance"?

Context:
"Buscando que aprenda a valorar lo que tiene, se lo incentivará a *jerarquizar* lo difícil frente a lo despreciable de lo fácil".

Thanks in advance for your ideas.
Alicia
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
to arrange in order (of importance) / to prioritize / to give a hierarchical structure to
Explanation:
http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/jerarquizar
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to favor or to prefer
Patricia Rosas
4 +2to arrange in order (of importance) / to prioritize / to give a hierarchical structure to
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4arrange/organize (in order of importance)
Anne Smith Campbell
4to encourage the value of something difficult (and worthy) over something easy and paltry
Leonardo Lamarche
3Assign priority
Emilio Schulder


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to favor or to prefer


Explanation:
I think these of your choices are fine. In Mexican Spanish, I've encountered the term used in the sense of something being ranked over (placed over) something else.

encourage the child to prefer the difficult over the easy

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a tí también por tu aporte.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
15 mins
  -> thank you, Rita!

agree  Wendy Petzall
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to arrange in order (of importance) / to prioritize / to give a hierarchical structure to


Explanation:
http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/jerarquizar

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "To prioritize" le da en el puro clavo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, Henry.

agree  Carmen Schultz: to prioritize es lo primero que se me ocurre
7 hrs
  -> Gracias por eso, Carmen.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to encourage the value of something difficult (and worthy) over something easy and paltry


Explanation:
It is only a suggestion.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assign priority


Explanation:
Saludos

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrange/organize (in order of importance)


Explanation:
Entiendo que dentro del contexto ya viene implícito que ha de priorizar dentro de su "jerarquización"... colocando antes lo importante de lo que no lo es.
Dentro del contexto en sí, dado que lo anteriormente dicho viene despues en el texto, utilizaría los conceptos mencionados.

Si se quisiera dar directamente en la traducción de este término lo que la frase completa viene a decir, utilizaría sin duda "to prioritize".

Espero sirva de algo.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search