trabajo

English translation: papers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajos
English translation:papers
Entered by: James A. Walsh

10:55 Oct 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo
I'm translating an article about strategic management and the cognitive school. It makes constant reference to published articles, books etc which it tends to describe as "trabajos" For example:
Al hilo de estas consideraciones aparecen una serie de trabajos que pretenden profundizar en el entendimiento de los procesos mentales de los individuos,
I'm unsure what to use - publication occurs to me. Works sounds odd.
Thanks in advance
peter jackson
Spain
papers/exercises/reports
Explanation:
More options...
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3papers/exercises/reports
James A. Walsh
4 +1work
philgoddard
4 +1alternate a study/studies with research or publications
Cinnamon Nolan
3 +1research works
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4study
Jesús Romero
3studies
Nevenchi
Summary of reference entries provided
works
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studies


Explanation:
perhaps, in this context

Nevenchi
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study


Explanation:
En este contexto, son sinónimos:

una serie de ESTUDIOS que pretenden profundizar en el entendimiento de los procesos mentales de los individuos

Jesús Romero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research works


Explanation:
HR 6845 - Search Results - THOMAS (Library of Congress)
- [ Traducir esta página ]
9 Sep 2008 ... Fair Copyright in Research Works Act (Introduced in House) ... To amend title 17, United States Code, with respect to works connected to ...
thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?c110:H.R... - En caché - Similares

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mavros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emma.

disagree  philgoddard: It doesn't say anything about research in the Spanish. A work is simply a book, article or other piece of writing.
4 hrs
  -> You could be right. Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternate a study/studies with research or publications


Explanation:
Depends on the context of the sentences.
"Work" is certainly not a good choice.

HTH

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki: I think it is studies or publications because it would include books.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, but it depends on the sentence. Many psychology "trabajos" would be based on research, whether articles, reports, studies or books. Thanks for your support. :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trabajos
papers/exercises/reports


Explanation:
More options...

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Escudero: Hola! creo que papers es la expresión mas acertada. Saludos para todos, Ximena.
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias, Ximena!

agree  dianaochoa
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Diana!

agree  Richard Boulter: I like 'papers', too, since the source said 'trabajos' rather than 'obras'.
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-10-09 15:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't agree with you that "works" sounds odd, Peter! A work is a piece of writing, simple as that.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: Works is all right.
5 hrs

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: "A work" isn't used in modern English as a countable noun = an article, etc., tho' "work(s)" can be used to refer to the body of production of an artist, writer, etc., as well as "his/her work", expressions such as "a work in progress/of art"...
1 day 11 mins




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: works

Reference information:
Steven Pinker - Books - How the Mind Works - Review Excerpts
Will certainly [be] one of the most influential works on the human mind in this decade. ... He obviously writes well and with real flair (this must surely ...
pinker.wjh.harvard.edu/books/htmw/reviewexcerpts.html - Cached - Similar -

NLA Subject Suggester Prototype
Works on mental processes in general are entered under Cognition. SUBJECT EXAMPLE TRACING NOTE: Note under Cognition. PUBLIC GENERAL NOTE LA note: Here are ...
ll03.nla.gov.au/ss/show/Cognitive%20psychology - Cached - Similar -

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search