mancha de página

English translation: print space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mancha de página
English translation:print space
Entered by: Kendy

19:58 Apr 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Sistema editorial
Spanish term or phrase: mancha de página
Montaje de publicidad a sangre.
Pensado especialmente para la elaboración de revistas y suplementos, Plan Manager ofrece la posibilidad de especificar valores a sangre para anuncios de publicaciones cuyo estilo sea que sus anuncios superen el tamaño de la mancha de página.
Kendy
print space
Explanation:
It refers to how much of a page can be printed on.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2print space
Rebecca Hendry
5border of the page
Edward Tully
3print margins
lo nathamundi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
border of the page


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
print space


Explanation:
It refers to how much of a page can be printed on.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Print_space
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
20 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print margins


Explanation:

just synonyms, common in the US, if they help...
you could also say "the printable area of the page"... sounds good, i think.

lo nathamundi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search