y a otros la grandeza les queda grande

English translation: and others have greatness thrust upon them

00:16 Sep 24, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Shakespeare
Spanish term or phrase: y a otros la grandeza les queda grande
“algunos nacen grandes, algunos logran grandeza, a algunos la grandeza les es impuesta y a otros la grandeza les queda grande”

No trouble with the "Some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon them" part (I know this is from Twelfth Night and was said by Malvolio). My problem is "y a otros la grandeza les queda grande" (this may be a line for Feste which modifies what Malvolio said earlier). I don't have a copy of the play so I'm having a tough time getting the original version of this last phrase. Any ideas or refs very welcome.
David Hollywood
English translation:and others have greatness thrust upon them
Explanation:
The classic phrase is a quote from Shakespeare's Twelfth Night: "Some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon them"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-09-24 10:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dagnabbit! Just seen Charles' comments in Discussion. I don't feel so smart now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-24 11:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: "Some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon them, whereas some just can't hack it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-24 11:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The clash of styles is intentional).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-24 11:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... whereas/while some just can't handle it/cut the cake/ are overwhelmed by it..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-24 11:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An idea of the tone of the rest of the text would help.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all and I finally used "and there are others who just can't hack it" as a variation on neilmac's "whereas etc." as it creates the effect we want to create.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4and for others greatness is too great
Judith Armele
4 +1and others have greatness thrust upon them
neilmac
4wear greatness like an ill-fitting suit
David Ronder
3and, still others just can't grok greatness.
Michael torhan
3Thy Fates open their hands
Yvonne Gallagher
3still others are forced to wear it (/greatness) without ever quite fitting it
Sophie Cherel


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and for others greatness is too great


Explanation:
Just an idea.

I don't think it's the line of Feste. It seems something added to the quote, something even more modern and sarcastic.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Friese: This is 'great' if you will excuse the joke. Also consider 'still others' since 'others' was already used once.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Tim. I like your suggestion...and jokes are always welcome :)

agree  Michael torhan: Admirable job keeping with the theme! I might finish it off with "...too great to fathom."
2 hrs
  -> Excellent! I love your suggestion.

agree  Thayenga: Very nice! :)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
still others are forced to wear it (/greatness) without ever quite fitting it


Explanation:
Or this: "Some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon them; and then there are others, on whom it just looks awkward."
Based on greatness being too big, ie. an awkward fit / bad fit

Sophie Cherel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and others have greatness thrust upon them


Explanation:
The classic phrase is a quote from Shakespeare's Twelfth Night: "Some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon them"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-09-24 10:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dagnabbit! Just seen Charles' comments in Discussion. I don't feel so smart now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-24 11:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: "Some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon them, whereas some just can't hack it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-24 11:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The clash of styles is intentional).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-24 11:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... whereas/while some just can't handle it/cut the cake/ are overwhelmed by it..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-24 11:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An idea of the tone of the rest of the text would help.


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/326900.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malvolio
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks to all and I finally used "and there are others who just can't hack it" as a variation on neilmac's "whereas etc." as it creates the effect we want to create.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "just can't handle it".
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thy Fates open their hands


Explanation:
I can only imagine it's this line?

If this fall into thy hand, revolve. In my stars I am above thee; but be not afraid of greatness: some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon them. Thy Fates open their hands;

http://www.bartleby.com/70/2325.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-09-24 00:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway, you have access to play via this link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-09-24 09:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your original question wasn't too clear...so it is something actually tagged on...

Only a brave person messes around with Shakespeare, especially with such a well-known quote:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2014-09-24 22:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a suggestion

It would really help to know what comes next??

a few ideas
...some have greatness thrust upon them...

and they collapse/buckle/fall apart/crumple under the weight/gravitas

and still look like simpering idiots

and still look puny and inconsequential

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and, still others just can't grok greatness.


Explanation:
Since it's now open season! Please tell me I'm not the only one old enough to remember "to grok (something)" from Stranger in a Strange Land?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grok
Michael torhan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear greatness like an ill-fitting suit


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, in light of the discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2014-09-25 12:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to start 'and others..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2014-09-25 12:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR for a more punning version:

'and others wear greatness like a baggy greatcoat'

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search