salto vital

English translation: a huge surge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salto vital
English translation:a huge surge
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

01:25 Jul 5, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / brochure
Spanish term or phrase: salto vital
Contexto: Descripción de un evento minero

"La palabra innovación resumió la edición pasada de este evento minero, un salto vital en la asistencia y participación de esta
inigualable exhibición tecnológica."

Thank you for your suggestions.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
a huge surge
Explanation:
"...in attendance and participation..." is how I read it.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
I liked your anwer very much. Thank you James!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vital/important leap/jump
Julio Bereciartu
5élan vital / vital impetus / vital force
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4a huge surge
James A. Walsh
4breakthrough
Cyril B.
3 +1a fundamental leap forward
claudia16


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
élan vital / vital impetus / vital force


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2012-07-05 01:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun 1. elan vital - (biology) a hypothetical force (not physical or chemical) once thought by Henri Bergson to cause the evolution and development of organisms
life force, vital force, vitality
biological science, biology - the science that studies living organisms
force - (physics) the influence that produces a change in a physical quantity; "force equals mass times acceleration"
Based on WordNet 3.0, Farlex clipart collection. © 2003-2012 Princeton University, Farlex Inc.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Rafael.


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vital/important leap/jump


Explanation:
otra opción.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias saruro.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NegraVera: "vital", in this case, means important
13 mins
  -> Gracias NegraVera.

agree  macimovic
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Letredenoblesse: important leap
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakthrough


Explanation:

"A major achievement or success that permits further progress, as in technology"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/breakthrough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2012-07-05 02:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"essential breakthrough"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-05 04:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'a major breakthrough in terms of...'

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cyril.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a fundamental leap forward


Explanation:
x

claudia16
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Claudia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera: I might use "great" instead of "fundamental".
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un salto vital
a huge surge


Explanation:
"...in attendance and participation..." is how I read it.



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/cgj4rzu
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I liked your anwer very much. Thank you James!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search