En el desarrollo compositivo instrumental

English translation: In the development of instrumental composing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En el desarrollo compositivo instrumental
English translation:In the development of instrumental composing
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

08:25 Feb 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / use of the adjective
Spanish term or phrase: En el desarrollo compositivo instrumental
RAE doesn't give compositivo.
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
In the development of instrumental composing
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah. I had it the other way round! - In the instrumental development of composing - which seemed wrong but I couldn't see how to switch it round.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In the development of instrumental composing
Bubo Coroman (X)
4word formative
Tatavik
3In the development of instrumental composition
Marcos Guntin
3While instrumental composition is in progress / unfolding / developing
tristar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
word formative


Explanation:
In this cases compositivo means word formative or derivational suffix

Tatavik
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry Tatevik, this doesn't fit. I've added the context which is flamenco guitar-playing


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: meaning?//NB, I think you were put off the scent by the lack of context -
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
While instrumental composition is in progress / unfolding / developing


Explanation:
Me suena como si el autor fuera un italiano escribiendo en castellano.

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the development of instrumental composing


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • I consider this valuable training in the craft of songwriting as well as ****instrumental composing***.
  • Here his advances in opera and ***instrumental composing*** interacted.

    Reference: http://www.chrisbucheit.com/2004site/bio.html
    Reference: http://www.dallasopera.org/the_season/080901-composer.php
Bubo Coroman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah. I had it the other way round! - In the instrumental development of composing - which seemed wrong but I couldn't see how to switch it round.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: this is how I see it, but more context would help!
1 hr
  -> you're right Carol ... I remember now this text is a tricky one so it was very sensible of you to ask for more context. Un abrazo :-) Deborah

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the development of instrumental composition


Explanation:
While the nominalized gerund is accurate, it could be slightly misleading (could be mistaken for a conjugated verb), and is not very usual. I believe replacing it by the corresponding noun could add clarity to the sentence.

Marcos Guntin
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search