manifestativo

English translation: lover (but only in this specific context)

17:38 Oct 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Intimacy and love
Spanish term or phrase: manifestativo
Please don't let it be manifestative!

"De acuerdo con la hipótesis de que el enamoramiento libre es tan sólo el de la intimidad encontraríamos que jerárquicamente el enamoramiento supra-racional genera al manifestativo y este sirve a aquel; y que el manifestativo no reúne en ninguno de sus modos las características de la libertad"

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:lover (but only in this specific context)
Explanation:
I read this as he or she who has manifested his/her love. It's the person who is in love. I don't think we'll find an English equivalent for "manifestativo," but in this specific context, which is about falling in love, it seems perfectly acceptable to use "lover" here.
Selected response from:

Rowena Galavitz
United States
Grading comment
many thanks Rowena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lover (but only in this specific context)
Rowena Galavitz
3to make it evident/ to show it up
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lover (but only in this specific context)


Explanation:
I read this as he or she who has manifested his/her love. It's the person who is in love. I don't think we'll find an English equivalent for "manifestativo," but in this specific context, which is about falling in love, it seems perfectly acceptable to use "lover" here.

Rowena Galavitz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks Rowena.
Notes to answerer
Asker: aha, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: = the person demonstrating/showing their love for the other. The author sounds like a cynical old git.
15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make it evident/ to show it up


Explanation:
The evident love/ To make love evident.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search