ser alérgica a

English translation: keep allergic...

20:34 Mar 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: ser alérgica a
Part two of the sentence from my philosophy paper from hell:


"must be allergic to" just doesn't work for me ... how can I convey the sense in different words?

TIA!

Y uno piensa naturalmente en los dark times tan numerosos y extendidos en toda la geografía europea durante el siglo que empieza en la guerra del catorce y acaba en el derrumbamiento de la URSS, pasando en especial por el ascenso del nazismo, el ascenso del stalinismo, el pacto Molotov-Ribentrop, y last not least, el sistema Yalta que oscureció durante decenios la Europa oriental, al mismo tiempo que mantuvo largamente en la inopia del mito de la Rusia patria del proletariado a buena parte de las élites intelectuales europeas hasta por lo menos el 68. Resulta coherente que una filosofía de tipo hegeliano, que evalúe la actitud de la moralidad pura en términos de “abstracta subjetividad”, deba ser alérgica a un concepto como el de responsabilidad enorme .

My rough draft:

One naturally thinks of the dark times that were so numerous and widespread in European during the century that started with the war of 1914 and ended collapse of the USSR, passing most notably through the rise of the Nazism, the rise of Stalinism, the Molotov-Ribentrop Pact, and last but ot least, the Yalta System that darkened Eastern Europe for decades, while keeping the myth of the Russian homeland of the proletariat XXXXX most of European intellectuals elites until at least 68. It is logical that a Hegelian-type philosophy, that assesses the attitude of pure morality in terms of “abstract subjectivity”, should be allergic to a concept such as enormous responsibility.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:keep allergic...
Explanation:
but maybe change it around a bit to something like "would have an allergic reaction to...".

Another option.

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4keep allergic...
Rick Henry
5resist/resistant/defiant/stout
Nelson Aguillon
3 +1averse to/incompatible with
bcsantos
4be hypersensitive to
Michelle Temple
3aprehensive
Vanesa Camarasa (X)
3be intolerant to/towards
HugoSteckel
3should react with virulence towards
Mercedes Rizzuti
3run counter to
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run counter to


Explanation:
a bit free I admit but maybe ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be intolerant to/towards


Explanation:
Maintains the same idea as with allergy, but perhaps more "juste" in the context of philosophy.

HugoSteckel
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be hypersensitive to


Explanation:
another option

Michelle Temple
Canada
Native speaker of: English

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
averse to/incompatible with


Explanation:
Some more ideas:)

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle17
38 mins
  -> Thank you :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resist/resistant/defiant/stout


Explanation:
More than likely, you need to normalize the sentence using one of my suggestions.

Suerte

Nelson Aguillon
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should react with virulence towards


Explanation:
It's just another possibility, but I find most of the answers quite accurate.

Mercedes Rizzuti
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keep allergic...


Explanation:
but maybe change it around a bit to something like "would have an allergic reaction to...".

Another option.

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think "be allergic to" is fine.
8 mins

agree  ormiston: why not (but again, I think the 'that' (above) should read 'which')
14 mins

agree  Jim Tucker (X): of course. Keep the original translation. (Agree 'which' is better.)
21 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes: Keep 'be allergic to' + 'which' (it's a non-defining relative clause, begun - properly - with a comma, so 'which', 'who' or 'whose' only, not 'that').
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ser alérgica a
aprehensive


Explanation:
good luck!

Vanesa Camarasa (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search