falla infantil

English translation: infant failure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falla infantil
English translation:infant failure
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:23 Jun 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / equipment
Spanish term or phrase: falla infantil
From specifications for oilfield equipment:

A type of failure that is even earlier than "premature failure", because "premature" is defined as being within 90 days.

"Se entiende por falla infantil la que se presenta en un periodo menor o igual a treinta (30) días después de la instalación del equipo de fondo"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
infant failure
Explanation:
An early failure, often related to poor design, candidate selection, or installation problems.
- Dictionary of Oil, Gas, and Petrochemical Processing
http://books.google.com/books?id=iXDSBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA224&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-06-06 13:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Dictionary:

denoting something in an early stage of its development.
modifier noun: infant
"the infant science of bioelectrical medicine".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1infant failure
philgoddard
4 +1infant mortality
kittilina
Summary of reference entries provided
Falla infantil
neilmac

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infant mortality


Explanation:
Please see the two web references. I think it's quite a well established term for equipment.


    https://www.onupkeep.com/blog/infant-mortality-equipment-failure/
    https://www.weibull.com/hotwire/issue21/hottopics21.htm
kittilina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: That's a bit tasteless!
3 mins
  -> It might seem tasteless but it appears that it is the correct term. Have a look at the links.

agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infant failure


Explanation:
An early failure, often related to poor design, candidate selection, or installation problems.
- Dictionary of Oil, Gas, and Petrochemical Processing
http://books.google.com/books?id=iXDSBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA224&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-06-06 13:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Dictionary:

denoting something in an early stage of its development.
modifier noun: infant
"the infant science of bioelectrical medicine".


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Falla infantil

Reference information:
When I saw the query, I thought they meant the kid's version of the Fallas monuments that sprout all over Valencia, Spain in March... :-)


    https://www.distritofallas.com/historia/aquellas-primeras-fallas/las-fallas-infantiles/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search