caseta de empalmes

English translation: (temporary) switch box shed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caseta de empalmes
English translation:(temporary) switch box shed
Entered by: bigedsenior

13:17 Jun 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / equipment
Spanish term or phrase: caseta de empalmes
From specifications for oil field equipment, specifically "bomba electro-sumergible (BES)":

Talking about making "empalmes" (splices, I believe) in power cables:

"Kit empalme de cable de potencia para pozos donde no se requiere empaque en fondo ..."

"El PROPONENTE deberá contar con una caseta de empalmes durante la instalación de los equipos. La COMPAÑÍA suministrará la energía eléctrica para su funcionamiento."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
(temporary) switch box shed
Explanation:
It would be a small, temporary structure housing an electrical switch box(es).
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(temporary) switch box shed
bigedsenior
3 +1junction box
patinba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junction box


Explanation:
From a Proz reply on "junction box"
CAPITULO 1. 1. TEORIA DE LEVANTAMIENTO ARTIFICIAL ... 1.2.5.3.8 Tableros de control. 1.2.5.3.9 Caja de empalmes (Junction box). ...
...
petroleos.8m.com/carrera.htm

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: First thing that sprang to mind here...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(temporary) switch box shed


Explanation:
It would be a small, temporary structure housing an electrical switch box(es).

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search