tubo de barro

English translation: clay pipe (duct)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubo de barro
English translation:clay pipe (duct)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

14:38 Jun 3, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / equipment
Spanish term or phrase: tubo de barro
From specifications for a PCP (progressing cavity pump) assembly.

Part of an "ancla de gas" (gas anchor). Supposedly of "Tipo Poorman", although I suspect this should be "Poor boy type".

"P39 x (tubo de barro de 3-½” con junta ciega de 3 1/2” con xx, xx o xx pies de largo) x (tubo de succión de 1-1/2” OD x 1” ID con 20 ó 40 pies de longitud)."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
clay pipe (duct)
Explanation:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/tubos de barro...
Translate "tubo de barro de sección cuadrada" to English: square-section clay pipe

https://tureng.com/en/spanish-english/tubo de barro
Meanings of "tubo de barro" in English Spanish Dictionary : 5 result(s)
Category Spanish English
1 Engineering tubo de barro earthenware duct

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=ts8azhpiI_cC&pg=PA128&l... (see pg 128)
clay pipe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-06-17 13:18:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drilling mud pipe
Catherine Earle
2 +2clay pipe (duct)
Taña Dalglish
3 +1clay tube
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clay tube


Explanation:

https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/customized-mini-clay-...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Eustace
31 mins
  -> Gracias Nicole!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drilling mud pipe


Explanation:
Drilling mud pipe.

As Bigedsenior says, and as your text hints, this is a pipe that transports drilling mud. Note that the text assigns a function (i.e. suction) to the other pipe in the passage. Drilling mud pipe pushes drilling mud in, suction pipe removes it, along with debris, and thus the well is made deeper.

Catherine Earle
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: THis is possibloe, but I think you need Spanish and English references.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clay pipe (duct)


Explanation:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/tubos de barro...
Translate "tubo de barro de sección cuadrada" to English: square-section clay pipe

https://tureng.com/en/spanish-english/tubo de barro
Meanings of "tubo de barro" in English Spanish Dictionary : 5 result(s)
Category Spanish English
1 Engineering tubo de barro earthenware duct

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=ts8azhpiI_cC&pg=PA128&l... (see pg 128)
clay pipe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-06-17 13:18:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Pipe, not tube!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Charles.

agree  TomWalker: Clay pipe is the common term
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom. Yes, "pipe" is the term I have consistently found.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search