niple de paro

English translation: stop pin/stop nipple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:niple de paro
English translation:stop pin/stop nipple
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

13:26 Jun 3, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / equipment
Spanish term or phrase: niple de paro
From specifications for a PCP (progressing cavity pump) assembly.

"El estator debe ser de [material], con máxima resistencia térmica de xxxx, rosca del estator por ambos extremos EUE, debe incluir niple de paro."

I have found a definition for the part in Spanish:

"Es parte componente de la bomba y va roscado al extremo inferior del estator. Su función es:Hacer de Tope al rotor en el momento del espaciamiento, para que el rotor tenga el espacio suficiente para trabajar correctamente."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
stop pin
Explanation:
niple de paro > stop pin

Manual de bombas de cavidades progresivas - Slideshare
https://es.slideshare.net/tittarelli1/pc-pump-handbook2008
May 11, 2014 - NIPLE DE PARO: Es parte componente de la bomba y va roscado al extremo ..... un ancla de tensión) D: longitud del niple de paro (stop pin) = 50 cm (depende .... Progressing cavity pump systems for artificial lift -- Part 1: Pumps 9. ...... Nominal Weight Threaded Coupling Joint Yield Capacity Tubing Size T ...

Bombeo Cav. Progresivas
https://www.scribd.com/document/.../Bombeo-Cav-Progresivas
TP= Tubing Pump (bomba tipo tubular) 1300= altura máxima (head) en metros ..... Instalación de Equipos de Subsuelo. la función del niple de paro (“stop pin”). un ..... “Progressive cavity pumps systems for artificial lift—Part 1: Pumps —Part 2: ...

Bombeo por cavidades progresivas - Slideshare
https://www.slideshare.net/.../bombeo-por-cavidades-progresi...
Aug 28, 2011 - <br />Niple De Paro: Es parte componente de la bomba y va roscado al extremo .... la función del niple de paro (“stop pin”), es servir como referencia o tope ..... “Progressive cavity pumps systems for artificial lift—Part 1: Pumps ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-03 15:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://issuu.com/jonathanbarrios/docs/generalidades_de_bomb... (page 51) - stop pin

https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/es/Terms/n/nipple.aspx
https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/n/nipple.aspx
nipple
English | Español
1. n. [Drilling, Production]
Any short piece of pipe, especially if threaded at both ends with male threads.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2019-06-13 13:31:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2stop pin
Taña Dalglish
3star/pin stop nipple/tube
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
star/pin stop nipple/tube


Explanation:


http://www.bcpven.com/bomba-de-cavidad-progresiva-bcp/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stop pin


Explanation:
niple de paro > stop pin

Manual de bombas de cavidades progresivas - Slideshare
https://es.slideshare.net/tittarelli1/pc-pump-handbook2008
May 11, 2014 - NIPLE DE PARO: Es parte componente de la bomba y va roscado al extremo ..... un ancla de tensión) D: longitud del niple de paro (stop pin) = 50 cm (depende .... Progressing cavity pump systems for artificial lift -- Part 1: Pumps 9. ...... Nominal Weight Threaded Coupling Joint Yield Capacity Tubing Size T ...

Bombeo Cav. Progresivas
https://www.scribd.com/document/.../Bombeo-Cav-Progresivas
TP= Tubing Pump (bomba tipo tubular) 1300= altura máxima (head) en metros ..... Instalación de Equipos de Subsuelo. la función del niple de paro (“stop pin”). un ..... “Progressive cavity pumps systems for artificial lift—Part 1: Pumps —Part 2: ...

Bombeo por cavidades progresivas - Slideshare
https://www.slideshare.net/.../bombeo-por-cavidades-progresi...
Aug 28, 2011 - <br />Niple De Paro: Es parte componente de la bomba y va roscado al extremo .... la función del niple de paro (“stop pin”), es servir como referencia o tope ..... “Progressive cavity pumps systems for artificial lift—Part 1: Pumps ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-03 15:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://issuu.com/jonathanbarrios/docs/generalidades_de_bomb... (page 51) - stop pin

https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/es/Terms/n/nipple.aspx
https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/n/nipple.aspx
nipple
English | Español
1. n. [Drilling, Production]
Any short piece of pipe, especially if threaded at both ends with male threads.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2019-06-13 13:31:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I wonder if these are mistranslations - a nipple is not the same as a pin. And your first and third references look quite similar.
36 mins
  -> I don't believe they are: https://www.slideshare.net/william-alexander/bombeo-por-cavi... I will stay with my choice!

agree  Helena Chavarria: Page 45: niple de paro (stop pin); http://www.oilproduction.net/files/PCPump-Handbook-2008V1.pd...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Helena. Appreciate your agree.

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much biged.




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Progressing Cavity Pumping
The Progressing Cavity Pump (PCP) – is a positive displacement pump with a concentrically rotating single helical rotor, turning inside a stator.

The rotor is manufactured of high strength steel double chrome plated.

The stator is manufactured out of an elastomer in a double helical configuration molded inside a steel casing.

https://www.rockoilconsulting.ca/optimization/oil-well/progr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-03 16:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that my reference includes a drawing that shows a stop pin.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search