intendencia

English translation: Service Dept /Admin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intendencia
English translation:Service Dept /Admin
Entered by: TDF

15:09 May 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: intendencia
Hola a todos, necesito traducir al inglés la palabra intendencia en el contexto de una fábrica. En varios diccionarios aparece como maintenance pero el problema que intendencia en esta fábrica es el departamento que se encarga de contratar al personal de limpieza y comerdor. Hay un departamento de mantenimiento que es el que se encarga del mantenimiento de la planta en general como arreglar máquinas, cables, fixtures, etc.

Gracias!
TDF
Argentina
Service Dept /Admin
Explanation:
"Auxiliary Services Department" o incluso "Admin" para mí expresan "el departamento que se encarga de contratar al personal de limpieza y comedor".
¿Esta misma consulta ya lo contestamos ayer, no?
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manager's office
Wendy Petzall
4 +1Service Dept /Admin
neilmac
4facility or premises management
patinba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manager's office


Explanation:
También puede ser "human resources office"o "maintenance management office".
En muchos casos, no existe un equivalente exacto en inglés.

Wendy Petzall
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
31 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facility or premises management


Explanation:
The services you mention are within the duties of a facilities manager

Facility management - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facility_managementFacility (or Facilities) management (FM) is an interdisciplinary field devoted to the ... The definition of facility management, EN15221-1, provided by the European ... In the latter, it is the role of a facility manager to ensure corporate and ...
Role - Health and safety - Fire safety - Security
Definition of Designated Premises Manager - John Gaunt & Partners
www.john-gaunt.co.uk › GlossaryDesignated Premises Manager - Definition applies to Scotland. The person who is nominated as the single point of accountability in a premises, licensed to sell

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service Dept /Admin


Explanation:
"Auxiliary Services Department" o incluso "Admin" para mí expresan "el departamento que se encarga de contratar al personal de limpieza y comedor".
¿Esta misma consulta ya lo contestamos ayer, no?

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Thurston
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search