calificados como APTO

English translation: competent

11:49 Mar 13, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: calificados como APTO
hola alguien me puede ayudar con esta frase, es parte de un procedimiento sobre auditorias internas.

Designar el Auditor Líder para conducir al Equipo Auditor seleccionándolo entre los auditores internos calificados como APTO según 6.2 del presente procedimiento.


Gracias-
TDF
Argentina
English translation:competent
Explanation:
#
4- Auditors - fdht
www.fdht.org/spip.php?article49Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
SGS before auditors are evaluated and qualified as competent, they must participate as observer in one audit of at least 2 man days and must act as trained ...
#
JORC compliant resource & reserve audit results at ...
www.highlandgold.com/investor/releases/2011-08-02.aspxCache...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
2 Aug 2011 – ... Russia resulting from an independent JORC compliant audit carried out ... They are qualified as Competent Persons as defined in the 2004 ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3competent
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1qualified as ELIGIBLE
James A. Walsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competent


Explanation:
#
4- Auditors - fdht
www.fdht.org/spip.php?article49Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
SGS before auditors are evaluated and qualified as competent, they must participate as observer in one audit of at least 2 man days and must act as trained ...
#
JORC compliant resource & reserve audit results at ...
www.highlandgold.com/investor/releases/2011-08-02.aspxCache...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
2 Aug 2011 – ... Russia resulting from an independent JORC compliant audit carried out ... They are qualified as Competent Persons as defined in the 2004 ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think this is definitely the sense; eligible on grounds of competence. "Calificados" implies assessment of competence and certification that the required standard has been reached.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles :)

agree  Richard Hill
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Rich :)

agree  EirTranslations
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beatriz :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualified as ELIGIBLE


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.


Example sentence(s):
  • calificados como APTO según 6.2 del presente procedimiento
  • qualified as ELIGIBLE under point 6.2 of this procedure

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/75bxbnp
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lou Gonzalez
20 mins
  -> Thanks Mary.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search