derrame

English translation: effusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derrame
English translation:effusion
Entered by: Maria Mastruzzo

03:21 Jan 29, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Spanish term or phrase: derrame
In its sense of "Acumulación anormal de un líquido en una cavidad del cuerpo".

I'm thinking of using oedema/edema or abscess.

Are there any better options?
DLyons
Ireland
effusion
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/effusion

effusion [ɪˈfjuːʒən]
n
5. (Medicine) Med
a. the escape of blood or other fluid into a body cavity or tissue
b. the fluid that has escaped


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-02-03 05:25:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad it helped you. Thanks and good luck:)
Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks María.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2edema
David Hollywood
3 +2effusion
Maria Mastruzzo
4internal bleeding / hemorrhage
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edema


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-01-29 04:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e·de·ma/iˈdēmə/
Noun:
A condition characterized by an excess of watery fluid collecting in the cavities or tissues of the body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-01-29 04:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is when the body protects the region affected by producing liquid/water to bolster whatever problem there is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-01-29 04:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and believe me I know what I'm talking about here

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David. That certainly is accurate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Definitely, "anormal" is the key word here.
37 mins

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal bleeding / hemorrhage


Explanation:
Internal bleeding is bleeding occurring inside the body. It can be a serious medical emergency depending on where it occurs (e.g. brain, stomach, lungs), and can potentially cause death and cardiac arrest if proper medical treatment is not received quickly.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the contribution Rafael. I was looking for something that stressed the accumulation of the fluid.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effusion


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/effusion

effusion [ɪˈfjuːʒən]
n
5. (Medicine) Med
a. the escape of blood or other fluid into a body cavity or tissue
b. the fluid that has escaped


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-02-03 05:25:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad it helped you. Thanks and good luck:)

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks María.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Maria - That's the more common meaning of derrame certainly - the escape of fluids. But what I'm concerned with is the less common meaning of where the fluids build up i.e. the edema situation. I was wondering whether there was an alternative for that.

Asker: I've looked into this further and "effusion" does imply the <b>lodgment</b> of the fluid elsewhere (not merely its passing-through). Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
32 mins
  -> Thank you and regards, Lydia :)

agree  Richard Hill
35 mins
  -> Thank you and regards, rich :)




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
derrame pleural > pleural effusion - ProZ.com
www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=7034303&float=y
ProZ.com global directory of translation services. The translation ... One translation of the Spanish term derrame pleural in English is pleural effusion. Glossary .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-01-29 15:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edema - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edema - Translate this page
El edema (o hidropesía) es la acumulación de líquido en el espacio tisular intercelular o intersticial, además de en las cavidades del organismo. El edema se ... Para un individuo normal, aproximadamente el 60% del peso corporal es agua; ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-01-29 15:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hidrotórax o derrame pleural: Es el cúmulo de líquido en la cavidad pleural o torácica.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Liz. I searched ProZ but missed that one!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search