le apostamos

English translation: we propose change and wish to submit/present/put forward our

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le apostamos
English translation:we propose change and wish to submit/present/put forward our
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:18 Jan 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: le apostamos
Hi, I'd appreciate your help with this term.

I think this is a Latin American use.

Context: "Medellín es imparable y por ello le apostamos al cambio y le apostamos a presentar nuestra propuesta para la convocatoria."

Thanks

Robert
Robert Mavros
Spain
we propose change and wish to submit/present/put forward our
Explanation:
This is what I think it means to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-01-11 16:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divercity #58 August/September 2011
issuu.com/copponline/docs/divercity58_augsept2011Cached
12 Jul 2011 – As is often the case when **we propose change**, not everyone in our community has agreed with this proposal. We have carefully considered the ...

Dear Review Committee As president of our P & C we wish to submit ...
As president of our P & C ****we wish to submit our proposal*** on future funding for our public schools. It is our belief that all children not only deserve but should ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-01-11 16:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could 'apostar al' be 'COMMITTED TO' I wonder, in the first part of the sentence?

"...we are committed to change, and therefore wish to...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-01-11 16:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How To Tell A Great Story
www.howtotellagreatstory.com/jf/jf35.htmlCached
The police service believes in change. Indeed I would go so far as to say that ***we are committed to change.”*** Just on the outskirts of town was a small community. ...
#
Our Approach
www.northgate-ispublicservices.com › Corporate ResponsibilityCached
As a company that supports public services ***we are committed to change** which improves public services in the interests of the wider community. Our approach is ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3we propose change and wish to submit/present/put forward our
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1go for change and for ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1we are betting on
patinba
4we firmly believe in / we are submitting
John Anderson
4see full explanation below
Giovanni Rengifo
4(1ª vez) urge /(2ª vez) commit
neilmac
4we are backing...
fionn
Summary of reference entries provided
encourage/invite you to
EirTranslations

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are betting on


Explanation:
I think it is quite literal

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EirTranslations: Although it does mean this, in this context I find it actually means encourage or invite, pls see my suggestion below. This answer is not wrong but a word can have many meanings dep on context and this one is a bit tricky
4 mins

neutral  neilmac: "Bet" no sirve casi nunca fuera del ambito de los juegos de azar, resulta muy informal.
1 hr

agree  marideoba: or we bet for
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are backing...


Explanation:
I am always having to translate this and often find it hard to phrase... But yes, basically it means to back (like you 'back' a horse when you bet on it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-01-11 16:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Medellin is unstoppable. That is why we are backing change and we are backing the city in presenting our proposal for the competition" (or whatever kind of convocatoria it is - that's also a regular problem to translate...)
The phrasing here is a bit odd, the 'le' seems to change its object from one use to another. Would be useful to see more context here.

fionn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, the first one does seem like "apostamos por" but the second one is what is making me think different, because it is actually them who are presenting the proposal.

Asker: Yep, don't worry, further context won't help. I am having to guess a lot because the entire document is confusing and badly-written.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EirTranslations: Not exactly in this context, see my suggestion "encourage" or invite works for both and this is what is meant in this context. A literal translation doesn't always work though this is closer than betting on...
4 mins
  -> I think we need more context. I read 'le' as change/the city, you read it as the person being addressed...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go for change and for ...


Explanation:
Creo que habría que indicar el verbo una sola vez.

CottageCountryNow Article: Voters go for change
www.cottagecountrynow.ca › news › elections - Traducir esta página
28 Oct 2010 – Voters go for change. ... Voters go for change. POWASSAN – When the results finally appeared at about 11 p.m. on Monday, no one may have ...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia16: I agree, we go for...
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Claudia. Saludos.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we propose change and wish to submit/present/put forward our


Explanation:
This is what I think it means to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-01-11 16:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divercity #58 August/September 2011
issuu.com/copponline/docs/divercity58_augsept2011Cached
12 Jul 2011 – As is often the case when **we propose change**, not everyone in our community has agreed with this proposal. We have carefully considered the ...

Dear Review Committee As president of our P & C we wish to submit ...
As president of our P & C ****we wish to submit our proposal*** on future funding for our public schools. It is our belief that all children not only deserve but should ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-01-11 16:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could 'apostar al' be 'COMMITTED TO' I wonder, in the first part of the sentence?

"...we are committed to change, and therefore wish to...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-01-11 16:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How To Tell A Great Story
www.howtotellagreatstory.com/jf/jf35.htmlCached
The police service believes in change. Indeed I would go so far as to say that ***we are committed to change.”*** Just on the outskirts of town was a small community. ...
#
Our Approach
www.northgate-ispublicservices.com › Corporate ResponsibilityCached
As a company that supports public services ***we are committed to change** which improves public services in the interests of the wider community. Our approach is ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yep, this is my bet too (no pun intended) but I have seen on Google apostamos al with a different meaning which I cannot pinpoint. I am thinking it is Latin American.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: If it is them and not the mysterious "le" referred to in the original query, then this is good;)
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Neil :)

agree  Pamela Olea
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pamela :)

agree  Christine Walsh: I also agree with 'we are committed to change' for the first part. Have a great year!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christine- hope 2012 is a good one for you too!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(1ª vez) urge /(2ª vez) commit


Explanation:
Initially, I'd probably do something along these lines:
-> "Medellin is unstoppable and this is why we urge you to commit to change and put forward our proposal for the tender."

Although it could be reworded many ways, I think this is the gist. All "bets" off! (rien ne va plus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-11 17:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they are themselves presenting the proposal, then it needs to be reworded (perhaps they are applying for a course in how to express their ideas properly?)

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322
Notes to answerer
Asker: lol, probably... and this is the Mayor "trying to" express himself. You would be shocked to see the rest of the texts and the letters from other Mayors of capital cities both in Spain and Latin America. Though its probably written by their secretaries, I don't know how they end up being submitted.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apostarle a algo
see full explanation below


Explanation:
In Colombian Spanish this expression means "to strongly/firmly believe in something" or, if you want to use the analogy "to play for keeps".

Here's my suggestion:

...is unstopabble, and that's the reason we (firmly) believe in change and we're playing it for keeps with our proposal...."

Anyway, now that you know what it means, you can probably word it better than I.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we firmly believe in / we are submitting


Explanation:
"Medellín es imparable y por ello le apostamos al cambio y le apostamos a presentar nuestra propuesta para la convocatoria."

I would translate this as something along the lines of:
Medellin is unstoppable, we firmly believe that it has changed for good, and that is why we are submitting our .......proposal (bid? ) for this event?

just a wee bit more context please ?

How I know: 8 months living in Paisalandia (medellin)

John Anderson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: encourage/invite you to

Reference information:
In this case or context I'd say something like

"we encourage you to make changes and encourage to submit our proposal for..."

See sample sentence here

We encourage you to submit a presentation proposal for the ACI 2012 National Home Performance Conference in Baltimore
acinational.org/proposals

See also

We encourage you to submit your idea to the Pioneer Portfolio following the submission ... funding and is interested in learning more; you will be invited to submit a full proposal.

www.rwjf.org/pioneer/submission.jsp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-01-11 16:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though apostar means to bet...in this case the meaning is different, please note...what they're trying to say here is that the want you to do something so they're asking you to take the initiative, therefore encouraging you or inviting you to do it (or giving you the support for it / backing you up though ideally encourage/support would be the terms that best describe this). This is a tricky one if not careful. Hope this helps. Pls see my references and have a think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-01-11 16:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also

www.excelgov.com/submit_proposal

We encourage you to submit your ideas to us by following the submission instructions below: ... funding and is interested in learning more, you will be invited to submit a full proposal.

www.rwjf.org/pioneer/grants/howtoapply.jsp

EirTranslations
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: In this case, yes, but definitely nothing with "bet" or "backing" IMHO.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search