Puesto detector

English translation: point of detection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Puesto detector
English translation:point of detection
Entered by: Jenni Lukac (X)

14:59 Oct 21, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Puesto detector
Hola, alguien me puede ayudar con la siguiente traducción:

Cuando se detecta una falla en otro lugar de la línea que no es el lugar que en teoría se tendría que haber detectado se le llama puesto detector.

Mi opción pero no me gusta suena muy spanish

detector station

Gracias!
TDF
Argentina
point of detection
Explanation:
Supongo por tu descripción que refiere aleatoriamente a cualquier punto que se descubre un fallo y no un puesto creado especificamente para evaluar el producto (a ser así sería mejor "inspection point" or "screening point".
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3point of detection
Jenni Lukac (X)
4Detector station
neilmac


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
point of detection


Explanation:
Supongo por tu descripción que refiere aleatoriamente a cualquier punto que se descubre un fallo y no un puesto creado especificamente para evaluar el producto (a ser así sería mejor "inspection point" or "screening point".

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Fekete
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Andres. Have a good weekend.

agree  neilmac: Or detection point...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil. Either one would be clear.

agree  Silvina P.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvina. Have a nice weekend.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detector station


Explanation:
In IT contexts (I assume they are using Quality Control software) this would fit the bill. Would need to see more context to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-10-21 17:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or detection station.
"The fuzzy wavelet analysis technique has been applied to a number of applications including inspection of woven textile fabrics, fault detection and identification ..."

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search