Teta

English translation: breast

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teta
English translation:breast
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:38 Nov 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / children stories
Spanish term or phrase: Teta
Cuando saliste de mi barriga, lo primero que hiciste fue buscar mi "teta".

Ok here it is I've used: Bosom. This is for a story. The context is a mother who is talking to her baby boy or girl. She is breastfeeding him/her.

Now would you keep tummy or would you use another more endearing word?

Suggestions accepted!
patrick32
breast
Explanation:
sueerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Much appreciated everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breast
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5boob / tit
Laia Bove Imhoff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breast


Explanation:
sueerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Much appreciated everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Catherine.

agree  neilmac: Like Baby Bear's porridge, this answer is just right!
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil.

disagree  traductorchile: If you try to whitewash the authors crude language you change the meaning of the text. Obviously the woman isn't of the "high society" and one should keep it like that.
16 hrs
  -> I totally agree with neilmac. Teta is not crude in Spanish and register is always related to use.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boob / tit


Explanation:
Teta would be a way of saying breast in Spanish slang, so I am not sure what the rest of the document sounds like, but if the type of language in the source text is mostly slang, I would probably go with boob or tit instead of breast...
I hope it helps!!

Laia Bove Imhoff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Gilsenan: Not really appropriate for children. More adult-speak.
11 hrs

neutral  neilmac: "Teta" is not necessarily slang. It means teat or breast. Best stick to the latter IMO :)
12 hrs

agree  traductorchile: I would keep it as tit, even if the reader was a child I doubt he/she might be embarrased by words like tit or womb.
15 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search