al margen de estos defectos y vicios de la nación protectora

English translation: apart from/regardless the aforementioned protector nation\'s flaws and vices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al margen de estos defectos y vicios de la nación protectora
English translation:apart from/regardless the aforementioned protector nation\'s flaws and vices
Entered by: TDF

19:33 Nov 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: al margen de estos defectos y vicios de la nación protectora
hola a todos, alguien me puedde ayuar con esto?

¿Prevalece tu soberanía como nación en tu territorio al margen de estos defectos y vicios de la nación protectora?

Gracias
TDF
Argentina
apart from/regardless the aforementioned protector nation's flaws and vices
Explanation:
Si nos dieras alguna frase precedente, podríamos ayudarte con 1) al margen, y con 2) "estos"

La frase que propongo es asumiendo que "estos" [defectos y....] ya fueron citados previamente. Y no puedo estar segura si corresponde "apart from", "regardless", etc.

De hecho se necesita alguna oración previa.
Selected response from:

Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3apart from/regardless the aforementioned protector nation's flaws and vices
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
3over and above these defects and vices of the protecting nation
Fiona Gilbert Riley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over and above these defects and vices of the protecting nation


Explanation:
A literal translation may work... although I am worried about my colleagues' silence and wonder if I'm missing sth!

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Your colleagues' silence may be because the asker hasn't provided enough context (I know mine is!)
55 mins
  -> Fair comment Phil!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apart from/regardless the aforementioned protector nation's flaws and vices


Explanation:
Si nos dieras alguna frase precedente, podríamos ayudarte con 1) al margen, y con 2) "estos"

La frase que propongo es asumiendo que "estos" [defectos y....] ya fueron citados previamente. Y no puedo estar segura si corresponde "apart from", "regardless", etc.

De hecho se necesita alguna oración previa.

Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search