Festuca

English translation: fescue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Festuca
English translation:fescue
Entered by: TDF

19:21 Oct 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Festuca
Hola a todos, éste término aparece en una póliza de seguro en la cual describe aquellas cosas que cubre. (cultivos, dice cevada, trigo, etc.

Gracias
TDF
Argentina
fescue
Explanation:
Thanks to Travelin Ann for the reference, but (as the reference shows) this crop is not normally referred to by its Latin name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-10-06 19:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Any more than wheat is called Triticum!
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fescue
philgoddard
4Festuce
Laura Bouchard
3Festuce
lorenab23
Summary of reference entries provided
festuca
Travelin Ann

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Festuce


Explanation:
Espero te ayude. Saludos!

Laura Bouchard
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Festuce


Explanation:
Festuca es un género de gramíneas[1] distribuidas en las regiones templadas y en montañas de regiones tropicales. Comprende unas 200 especies, muchas de las cuales se consideran excelentes forrajeras y se las cultiva para tal fin.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Festuca

Festuce (Festuca) is a genus of about 300 species of perennial tufted grasses, belonging to the grass family Poaceae
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Festuca

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fescue


Explanation:
Thanks to Travelin Ann for the reference, but (as the reference shows) this crop is not normally referred to by its Latin name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-10-06 19:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Any more than wheat is called Triticum!

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
55 mins

agree  Travelin Ann: This would be my preference, having had several "fescue" lawns.
1 hr

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: festuca

Reference information:
-


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Festuca
Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search