disfuerzos

English translation: fooling around

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disfuerzos
English translation:fooling around
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

22:45 Apr 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / letter in a newspaper
Spanish term or phrase: disfuerzos
In this letter to the love doctor, the writer explains his dislike in regards to his mother, who is still married to his father (that lives in Guatemala), but is here in the US dating a younger man who at times beat her. In response to the letter, the doctor says:

"Lo que me parece es que debes conversar con tu mamá y hermanos y hacerle ver que ella se está equivocado, no está respetando a ustedes ni a su hogar, porque eso disfuerzos no deben ver ustedes"

"Disfuerzo" is not found in any dictionary I have. Can someone help me?
Ecuánime
United States
fooling around
Explanation:
This is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-04-29 22:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fool around:
- to philander or flirt.
- to be sexually promiscuous, esp. to engage in adultery.
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fooling around
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 +1antics
Michelle Temple


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antics


Explanation:
the Oxford dictionary has this definition:

disfuerzos masculino plural (Perú familiar) clowning o fooling around, antics (plural)

I personally have not come across this word before so there could be some other regional meaning, but this might be an option according to Oxford.

Michelle Temple
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Fooling around is better if the implication is adultery.
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fooling around


Explanation:
This is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-04-29 22:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fool around:
- to philander or flirt.
- to be sexually promiscuous, esp. to engage in adultery.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search