Ser Boletinada

English translation: reported, santioned, or fined (no one was completely sure of the meaning, but reported got more votes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ser Boletinada
English translation:reported, santioned, or fined (no one was completely sure of the meaning, but reported got more votes)
Entered by: margaret caulfield

23:13 Dec 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Ser Boletinada
This is an employee complaining about his manager, in one paragraph he says:

Cuando alguna demostradora es boletinada, pasa por alto el trabajo de otros asociados como los de prevención quienes reportan la falta, ya que el gerente accede a las peticiones de dichas demostradoras y las incorpora nuevamente al trabajo.

"Demostradora" is a person that works in "displays" - can you tell what "boletinada" is? is it "ticketed" or sanctioned?

thanks!
Pamela Peterson
reported
Explanation:
My opinion here
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
No one seemed too sure of what it meant but this one got the extra vote and makes the most sense - thanks! I'll put all the options in the glossary.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reported
margaret caulfield
4be fined / be ticketed
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4cashiered/sanctioned
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cashiered/sanctioned


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-12-17 23:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on your context butr freely might even be "rapped" as in punished/warned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-12-17 23:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and should read "but"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reported


Explanation:
My opinion here

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
No one seemed too sure of what it meant but this one got the extra vote and makes the most sense - thanks! I'll put all the options in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe
16 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Emma! (I think you're on my side...)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be fined / be ticketed


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search