A nuestro estilo

English translation: house style

04:16 Nov 20, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / contable
Spanish term or phrase: A nuestro estilo
Lomo de filete de pescado a nuestro estilo con papas crujientes....
Milagros Díaz
English translation:house style
Explanation:
This is a very common expression. It's more common to use it after the noun, but it can also go before the noun.

Mateus' Restaurant & Bar (Jamaica Ave) - Queens Village ...
www.seamless.com › Queens › Bellerose
Seamless
View menu for Mateus' Restaurant & Bar (Bellerose), plus most popular items, reviews. ... **Lobster House Style$26.95** ..... Have feedback about this menu?

The Oyster House Restaurant menu - Everglades, FL 34139 ...
www.allmenus.com › Everglades, FL › Seafood
Restaurant menu, map for The Oyster House Restaurant located in 34139, Everglades FL, 901 Copeland Avenue. ... Shrimp Scampi, **Oyster House Style $23.95.**

THAI STYLE NOODLE HOUSE - Las Vegas, NV ... - Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/pages/THAI-STYLE.../145787965431984
Rating: 4.5 - ‎169 votes
Restaurant/Cafe. ... **Noodle House Style** Tom Yum Noodle Soup and Hoi-Tod( Thai Style Crispy Pancake with Green Mussel ... We open today in regular hours!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-20 05:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Little Portugal Restaurant and BBQ - Menus - Let's Eat
www.letseat.at/LittlePortugalBBQ/menu
**Clams House Style $11.95.** Chicken Fingers (5) $ 6.95. Mozzarella Sticks (6) $ 5.95. Salads and Side Orders House Salads Small $3.50 Medium $5.50 Large ...

Lunch Menu » Thai Palace Restaurant
thaipalacefood.com/main/menu/lunchmenu/
Lunch Menu. Please call ... L66 **Pad Broccoli House style** broccoli stir fried. L67 Pad Eggplant ... Thai Palace Restaurant Authentic Thai Cuisine. Powered by ...

Summer House Saloon Restaurant | Rehoboth Beach Delaware ... Dinner Menu .... **Steak House style with marinara linguine** and a choice of one side. 16 ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Ver abajo.
Judith Armele
4 +3house style
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ver abajo.


Explanation:
I would say: (the name of the restaurant)-style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-11-20 05:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or house xxx

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rosa Paredes
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charmaine Kizzie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge: Although of course you can't use your suggestion in the Glossary
3 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. Thanks!

agree  George Rabel
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
house style


Explanation:
This is a very common expression. It's more common to use it after the noun, but it can also go before the noun.

Mateus' Restaurant & Bar (Jamaica Ave) - Queens Village ...
www.seamless.com › Queens › Bellerose
Seamless
View menu for Mateus' Restaurant & Bar (Bellerose), plus most popular items, reviews. ... **Lobster House Style$26.95** ..... Have feedback about this menu?

The Oyster House Restaurant menu - Everglades, FL 34139 ...
www.allmenus.com › Everglades, FL › Seafood
Restaurant menu, map for The Oyster House Restaurant located in 34139, Everglades FL, 901 Copeland Avenue. ... Shrimp Scampi, **Oyster House Style $23.95.**

THAI STYLE NOODLE HOUSE - Las Vegas, NV ... - Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/pages/THAI-STYLE.../145787965431984
Rating: 4.5 - ‎169 votes
Restaurant/Cafe. ... **Noodle House Style** Tom Yum Noodle Soup and Hoi-Tod( Thai Style Crispy Pancake with Green Mussel ... We open today in regular hours!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-20 05:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Little Portugal Restaurant and BBQ - Menus - Let's Eat
www.letseat.at/LittlePortugalBBQ/menu
**Clams House Style $11.95.** Chicken Fingers (5) $ 6.95. Mozzarella Sticks (6) $ 5.95. Salads and Side Orders House Salads Small $3.50 Medium $5.50 Large ...

Lunch Menu » Thai Palace Restaurant
thaipalacefood.com/main/menu/lunchmenu/
Lunch Menu. Please call ... L66 **Pad Broccoli House style** broccoli stir fried. L67 Pad Eggplant ... Thai Palace Restaurant Authentic Thai Cuisine. Powered by ...

Summer House Saloon Restaurant | Rehoboth Beach Delaware ... Dinner Menu .... **Steak House style with marinara linguine** and a choice of one side. 16 ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Good idea!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

neutral  Carol Gullidge: Agree in principal but several of the 'House' references in your links are in fact part of the name of the restaurants concerned!
2 hrs
  -> Point taken, though THREE of them are not the name of the restaurant. Plus the construction still works perfectly. (And don't you agree in *principle*?)

agree  YESHWANT UMRALKAR
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, peninsular!

agree  Marina Ilari
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search