palatabilidad

English translation: makes food palatable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...da la palatabilidad a las comidas...
English translation:makes food palatable
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:52 Sep 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: palatabilidad
Una útima consideración a favor de las grasas; es el nutriente que le da la palatabilidad a las comidas, es decir, que le otorga esa consistencia suave y aterciopelada que hace apetecibles los alimentos, y facilita la masticación y el ingreso al organismo.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
makes food palatable (palatability)
Explanation:
In your context, I'd say - 'makes food palatable' or something similar.

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9makes food palatable (palatability)
Sheila Hardie
4 +2palatability
Valentín Hernández Lima
5that gives food its taste
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5palatability / palatableness
Maria Luisa Duarte
4savoriness
Clauwolf
4appetizing, taste good
Sol
4tastiness
Gail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
makes food palatable (palatability)


Explanation:
In your context, I'd say - 'makes food palatable' or something similar.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
1 min

agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Nicholas Hogg: absolutely
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
12 mins

agree  MJ Barber
43 mins

agree  Lucy Phillips: I think 'more palatable' is possibly preferable - fat free food can also be palatable?
1 hr
  -> thanks, everyone:-)

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
9 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone:-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palatability


Explanation:
The quality or state of being palatable, that is, agreeable to the palate or taste or SAVORY.

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RJFrances
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Topol
5867 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palatability / palatableness


Explanation:
PALATABILITY

Ref.: - WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [n] the property of being acceptable to the mouth

Synonyms: palatableness

Antonyms: unpalatability, unpalatableness


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appetizing, taste good


Explanation:
makes food appetizing
makes food taste good

HOW FAT MAKES YOU FAT
... not making you feel full. Fat makes food taste good and many people
don't know how make low-fat foods taste good. The key is to ...
www.drmirkin.com/archive/6304.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-02 16:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes food tasty

POLW.Net | Electronic Scientific and Pop Magazine in Psychology
... is strange. Hamburgers are full of fat and fat makes food tasty, so
McDonalds hamburgers have become universally popular. I just ...
www.polw.net/en/opiniao/artigo.php/globalizatio - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tastiness


Explanation:
tastiness - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
... tastiness. Pronunciation: t'eysteenus. WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [n] pleasant
palatability. Synonyms: pleasingness. See Also: palatability, palatableness. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/tastiness - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Definition of tastiness: [n] pleasant palatability

Synonyms: pleasingness

See Also: palatability, palatableness




Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savoriness


Explanation:
:0

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that gives food its taste


Explanation:
OR

that makes food tasty


no palatable in this context in English; a no go...IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search