pasaje a la sangre

English translation: release of sugar into the blood stream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasaje a la sangre
English translation:release of sugar into the blood stream
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

20:19 Jul 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: pasaje a la sangre
Esto es así porque el azúcar común blanca tiene una digestión muy rápida, se asimila en un mínimo de tiempo. Su pasaje a la sangre es masivo, y estimula al páncreas, que secreta inmediatamente insulina.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
release of sugar into the blood stream
Explanation:
com presents: Matt Danielsson - Blood Sugar & ...
... needs to be stripped little by little. This equals a nice and even
release of sugar into your blood stream. Insulin To The Rescue. ...
www.bodybuilding.com/fun/matt55.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

What is Diabetes?
... Either way, the level of sugar in your blood stream becomes too high. ... The baby's
body will know that there is too much sugar in her blood stream. ...
wellness.ucdavis.edu/women_health/pregnancy/diabetes_and_pregnancy/ what_is_diabetes.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Insulin Regulation of Blood Sugar and Diabetes
... They are both secreted in response to blood sugar levels, but in opposite fashion ... release
the glucose it has stored in its cells into the blood stream, with the ...
www.endocrineweb.com/insulin.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks you very much!!!!!!!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6release of sugar into the blood stream
Katherine Matles
5passage to the blood stream
Valentín Hernández Lima
4release in the blood
RJFrances
4Its ingress in blood
Clauwolf
4passage into the blood circulation
Ino66 (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
release of sugar into the blood stream


Explanation:
com presents: Matt Danielsson - Blood Sugar & ...
... needs to be stripped little by little. This equals a nice and even
release of sugar into your blood stream. Insulin To The Rescue. ...
www.bodybuilding.com/fun/matt55.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

What is Diabetes?
... Either way, the level of sugar in your blood stream becomes too high. ... The baby's
body will know that there is too much sugar in her blood stream. ...
wellness.ucdavis.edu/women_health/pregnancy/diabetes_and_pregnancy/ what_is_diabetes.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Insulin Regulation of Blood Sugar and Diabetes
... They are both secreted in response to blood sugar levels, but in opposite fashion ... release
the glucose it has stored in its cells into the blood stream, with the ...
www.endocrineweb.com/insulin.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you very much!!!!!!!!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
1 hr

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Monica Alves
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passage into the blood circulation


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-31 20:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Passage of Inhaled Particles Into the Blood Circulation in Humans.
Circulation v.105, n.4, 29jan02. A. Nemmar, DVM, PhD; PHM Hoet, PhD ...
www.mindfully.org/Air/ Inhaled-Particles-Blood-Circulation29jan02.htm



Ino66 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passage to the blood stream


Explanation:
passage:
movement or transference from one place or point to another, or through or across a space or element

MWU

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-31 20:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/agr/10/5/299-305/

www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/711655483.htm

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Its ingress in blood


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release in the blood


Explanation:
Its release in the blood stream is massive...
I would translate the sentence in this way.
Good luck;
Raul

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search