Teniente Militar de Complemento

English translation: Non-career military lieutenant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Teniente Militar de Complemento
English translation:Non-career military lieutenant
Entered by: gspcpt

20:05 Jun 23, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: Teniente Militar de Complemento
In a military certificate granting a Rank? Post? (empleo), they speak of "Teniente Militar de Complemento" of the Spanish Army. I have my doubts about the "de Complemento". Could it mean Supplementary?? Replacement??? (I found that "personal de complemento" means "filler replacement").

I am afraid I am at a loss with military terms. My guesses: Supplementary Lieutenant / Replacement Lieutenant

Here is the full sentence:

"...le concedo el empleo de Teniente Militar de Complemento del Cuerpo General de la Armas del Ejército de Tierra, escala de Oficiales, Especialidad Fundamental de Infantería, con antigüedad de.....
gspcpt
Non-career military lieutenant
Explanation:
“Militar de complemento” is just the opposite of “militar de carrera” (career officer) in the Spanish Armed Forces. The definition of this position or rank is described in the Royal Decree 1111/2015, article 7, posted below, which specifies that “militares de complemento” (non-career officers) join the Army for a limited period of up to eight years maximum.

This being said, I don´t quite understand your idea of “supplementary” or “replacement” lieutenant. The “militares de complemento” do not replace anyone, the just join the Army for a limited period of time as opposed to career officers. Hence, the key point here is the temporary nature of the service they do in the Spanish Army.

The translation might be difficult since I´m not sure if there´s anything similar in the UK Forces, for instance. But “non-career” seems plausible and right to me.

https://www.boe.es/buscar/pdf/2015/BOE-A-2015-13485-consolid...
Real Decreto 1111/2015, de 11 de diciembre, por el que se aprueba el Reglamento de adquisición y pérdida de la condición de militar y situaciones administrativas de los militares profesionales.
(…)
CAPÍTULO II Militares de complemento
Artículo 7. Adquisición de la condición de militar de complemento.
1. La condición de militar de complemento se adquiere al adscribirse a una escala y cuerpo mediante la superación del plan de estudios correspondiente y firmado el compromiso inicial, con el empleo de teniente conferido por el Ministro de Defensa.
2. Los compromisos tendrán una duración de ocho años o de tres años prorrogables hasta ocho, a contar desde su nombramiento como alumno, según establezca la convocatoria en función de los estudios que reciba y los cometidos de los cuerpos a los que se adscriban.

https://ruc.udc.es/dspace/bitstream/handle/2183/22535/RL_23_...
La jerarquía militar. Conceptos y terminología
(…)
La vigente Ley 39/2007 de la Carrera Militar contempla cinco posibles modalidades de condición militar, para los españoles vinculados a las Fuerzas Armadas:
• Condición de alumno de la enseñanza de formación
• Condición de militar de carrera
Condición de militar de complemento
• Condición de militar de tropa y marinería
• Condición de reservista
• Condición de prisionero o desaparecido

Condición de militar de complemento.
La condición de militar de complemento se adquiere al adscribirse a una escala y cuerpo con el empleo de teniente y firmado un compromiso temporal.
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the best answer for the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Non-career military lieutenant
Toni Castano
3/Spanish Graduate Commissioned-Officer / Territorial-Army Lieutenant
Adrian MM.
3Short commission Lieutenant
patinba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non-career military lieutenant


Explanation:
“Militar de complemento” is just the opposite of “militar de carrera” (career officer) in the Spanish Armed Forces. The definition of this position or rank is described in the Royal Decree 1111/2015, article 7, posted below, which specifies that “militares de complemento” (non-career officers) join the Army for a limited period of up to eight years maximum.

This being said, I don´t quite understand your idea of “supplementary” or “replacement” lieutenant. The “militares de complemento” do not replace anyone, the just join the Army for a limited period of time as opposed to career officers. Hence, the key point here is the temporary nature of the service they do in the Spanish Army.

The translation might be difficult since I´m not sure if there´s anything similar in the UK Forces, for instance. But “non-career” seems plausible and right to me.

https://www.boe.es/buscar/pdf/2015/BOE-A-2015-13485-consolid...
Real Decreto 1111/2015, de 11 de diciembre, por el que se aprueba el Reglamento de adquisición y pérdida de la condición de militar y situaciones administrativas de los militares profesionales.
(…)
CAPÍTULO II Militares de complemento
Artículo 7. Adquisición de la condición de militar de complemento.
1. La condición de militar de complemento se adquiere al adscribirse a una escala y cuerpo mediante la superación del plan de estudios correspondiente y firmado el compromiso inicial, con el empleo de teniente conferido por el Ministro de Defensa.
2. Los compromisos tendrán una duración de ocho años o de tres años prorrogables hasta ocho, a contar desde su nombramiento como alumno, según establezca la convocatoria en función de los estudios que reciba y los cometidos de los cuerpos a los que se adscriban.

https://ruc.udc.es/dspace/bitstream/handle/2183/22535/RL_23_...
La jerarquía militar. Conceptos y terminología
(…)
La vigente Ley 39/2007 de la Carrera Militar contempla cinco posibles modalidades de condición militar, para los españoles vinculados a las Fuerzas Armadas:
• Condición de alumno de la enseñanza de formación
• Condición de militar de carrera
Condición de militar de complemento
• Condición de militar de tropa y marinería
• Condición de reservista
• Condición de prisionero o desaparecido

Condición de militar de complemento.
La condición de militar de complemento se adquiere al adscribirse a una escala y cuerpo con el empleo de teniente y firmado un compromiso temporal.


Toni Castano
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the best answer for the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: But I think "military" is redundant.
29 mins
  -> Thank you phil, you might be right, but there are other uses of "teniente" in Spanish (think of "teniente de alcalde", for example). "Teniente militar" sounds a bit weird in Spanish too and it´s clear that it´s an army rank, so why "teniente militar"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Short commission Lieutenant


Explanation:
Explanation:
British Army - Recruiting Selection and Training - Officer ...www.armedforces.co.uk › army › listings
The Short Service Commission (SSC) - the SSC is the normal first ... 2014, the RMAS commissioned 540 Direct Entry Regular Officers into the British Army.

Gladiator vs CR.42 Falco: 1940–41 - Page 42 - Google Books Resultbooks.google.com.ar › books
... a short-commission officer, gaining his civilian pilot's licence on 30 May 1936 and ... (three of them, L6665, L8463 and L8502, are confirmed in British sources). ... 6CBMEP #V[[J UP QBUSPM PWFS UIF ,FSFO area and strafe enemy troops.
Håkan Gustavsson, ‎Ludovico Slongo - 2012 - ‎History

Interview with Capt. Bharat Verma, Editor Indian ... - Claude Arpiwww.claudearpi.net › wp-content › uploads › 2016/11
PDF
Bharat Verma, an ex-Army Officer edits the Indian Defence Review since. 1986. The IDR is a quarterly ... When I left the Army as a Short Commission Officer, I thought to set up a business. I had realized that ... The British knew India better than ...


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teniente > Militar de Complemento
/Spanish Graduate Commissioned-Officer / Territorial-Army Lieutenant


Explanation:
Militar de Complemento del Cuerpo General de la Armas del Ejército de *Tierra* - not the Navy in this case, hence my Territorial Army idea as a 'back-up fighting force'.

Compare an NCO - Non-Commissioned Ofcier or Warrant Officer in the UK RAF.

Lieutenant, incidentally, pronounced Loo-tenant in the US of A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2020-06-24 01:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be some confusion - no, not wholly mine - over the terminology here. Militar, I think, means a soldier here so de Complemento > an Army Reserve Office.

I would suggest the following rendering for the passage in question with the follwing numbered notes:

'I am granting you a 1 commission as a 2 Territorial Army 3 Reserve Officer Lieutenant of the 4 General 5 Ordnance Corps of the Land Army, Commissioned Officers' rank, 6 Core 7 Assignment to the Infantry Division, with the following 8 length of service...'

1 vs. a warrant
2 e.g. Territorial as opposed to the Brit. *Regular* Army
3 de Complemento
4 Estado Mayor - General Staff
5 Armo/u/red Corps comprises tanks etc.
6 one of six 'specialisations'
7 AmE: also detail/ed/ to
8 seniority would be ambiguous for the military rank

Example sentence(s):
  • PROCESOS SELECTIVOS DE ACCESO A LA ENSEÑANZA DE FORMACIÓN PARA LA INCORPORACIÓN A LA CONDICIÓN DE MILITAR DE COMPLEMENTO DEL EJÉRCITO DE TIERRA.
  • Los Oficiales de complemento son titulados universitarios con una relación de servicios de carácter temporal, que completan las plantillas de Oficiales de la Armada.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-di...
    Reference: http://rmada.defensa.gob.es/ArmadaPortal/page/Portal/ArmadaE...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search