prick test polivalente

English translation: skin prick testing for multiple allergens

13:20 Jul 16, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / health tests
Spanish term or phrase: prick test polivalente
From Spanish from Spain for translation to British English. Regarding solutions for skin prick test solutions for allergy tests.

In Spanish the "monovalente" types test for one single allergen, while the "polivalentes" combine several allergens (e.g. 2 or more grasses) in a single solution. I get no hits at all for "monovalent prick test" or ""polyvalent prick test".

"Existen dos tipos de soluciones Prick Test: monovalente y polivalente."
"Prick Test Polivalente: Solución de Prick Test preparada a partir de dos o más extractos alergénicos monovalentes"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:skin prick testing for multiple allergens
Explanation:
Appropriate use of allergy testing in primary care - Best Tests ...
https://bpac.org.nz/BT/2011/December/allergy-testing.aspx
If laboratory investigation of allergy is required, skin prick testing is preferred. .... (approximately $40–$50) and therefore testing for multiple allergens incurs a ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3skin prick testing for multiple allergens
liz askew
2skin prick/puncture testing
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skin prick/puncture testing


Explanation:
Generalmente, skin prick testing alude a lo que defines como "prick test polivalente" (https://ctajournal.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/2045-7... versus testing for a single allergen, que sería el equivalente a lo que defines como "monovalente".
También he visto expresiones más elaboradas como skin prick testing for multiple allergens, pero parecen traducciones. 

Skin prick testing
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4162909/

Sin embargo, aunque resulte comprensible, no he encontrado referencias en castellano a prick test polivalente/monovalente con el sentido que apuntas, por lo que tal vez deberías revisar el original. ¿Puedes aportar contexto específico que confirme tu lectura?

Saludos

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skin prick testing for multiple allergens


Explanation:
Appropriate use of allergy testing in primary care - Best Tests ...
https://bpac.org.nz/BT/2011/December/allergy-testing.aspx
If laboratory investigation of allergy is required, skin prick testing is preferred. .... (approximately $40–$50) and therefore testing for multiple allergens incurs a ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 672
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or multi-allergen skin-prick test.
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  Reece Anderson: multi-allergen skin prick test works too
17 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
Hypersensitivity reactions – Knowledge for medical students and ...
https://www.amboss.com/us/knowledge/Hypersensitivity_reactio...
Scratch test: comparable to prick test; a scratch (about 1 cm) is made and the allergen ... as opposed to patients with sensitivity to many allergens (polyvalent) ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 672




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search