prick test monovalente

English translation: skin prick testing for an allergen/a single allergen

13:18 Jul 16, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / health tests
Spanish term or phrase: prick test monovalente
From Spanish from Spain for translation to British English. Regarding solutions for skin prick test solutions for allergy tests.

In Spanish the "monovalente" types test for one single allergen, while the "polivalentes" combine several allergens (e.g. 2 or more grasses) in a single solution. I get no hits at all for "monovalent prick test" or ""polyvalent prick test".

"Existen dos tipos de soluciones Prick Test: monovalente y polivalente."
"Prick Test Monovalente: Solución de Prick Test preparada con un único extracto alergénico"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:skin prick testing for an allergen/a single allergen
Explanation:
https://modalitypartnership.nhs.uk/self-help/livewell/topics...
An allergy test can establish whether you have an allergy and what you're ... A skin prick test is usually the first test to be done when looking for an allergen.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single-allergen skin prick test
Reece Anderson
3 +2skin prick testing for an allergen/a single allergen
liz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skin prick testing for an allergen/a single allergen


Explanation:
https://modalitypartnership.nhs.uk/self-help/livewell/topics...
An allergy test can establish whether you have an allergy and what you're ... A skin prick test is usually the first test to be done when looking for an allergen.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 672
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, obviously the translation would be much shorter because you wouldn't need to define the two terms as the Spanish does. And I don't see any need for a medical term when you could use plain English.
1 hr

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Yes, it does sound natural, and yet I have not been able to find one specific reference about a "single-allergen" testing...
22 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-allergen skin prick test


Explanation:
single-allergen sounds like the most natural to say this to me

Example sentence(s):
  • There are two types of skin prick test: single-allergen and multi-allergen
  • Skin prick testing is an essential test procedure to confirm sensitization in IgE-mediated allergic disease in subjects with...

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3565910/
Reece Anderson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Yes, it sounds natural to me. And yet, I had already read your link and there is no reference to a "single-allergen" testing. // It does help me! Thanks a lot!
5 hrs
  -> In English we generally don't distinguish between single / multi allergen tests, but phrasing it as "single-allergen" sounds most natural to me as a native speaker! Hope this helps!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search